... дает основания уверенно смотреть в будущее

English translation: lets the company look into the future with confidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:... дает основания уверенно смотреть в будущее
English translation:lets the company look into the future with confidence
Entered by: William Stein

11:57 Jan 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: ... дает основания уверенно смотреть в будущее
Наличие штата высококлассных специалистов, парк уникального производственного оборудования, постоянный рост перечня конкурентоспособной продукции, партнерские отношения с предприятиями стран СНГ, позволяет заводу уверенно смотреть в будущее.
Интересует такая или подобная ей по смыслу "closing phrase"

let's the company look into the future with confidence
Explanation:
That's one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 14:14:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:
lets (without the apostrophe)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2let's the company look into the future with confidence
William Stein
4allows the company to look forward with confidence to the future.
David Knowles
4encourage us to look forward; encourage us in looking forward; encourage forward-looking
Vera Fluhr (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
let's the company look into the future with confidence


Explanation:
That's one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 14:14:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:
lets (without the apostrophe)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  Translmania: Yahoo gives a plenty of hits :)
4639 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encourage us to look forward; encourage us in looking forward; encourage forward-looking


Explanation:
В зависимости от того, как Вы в целом фразу построите.

Примеры:

... We would like to encourage students everywhere to actively participate in future issues of looking.forward, ...
http://www.computer.org/students/looking/summer97/forward.ht...

... Without effective mechanisms to protect and therefore encourage forward-looking statements, corporate management will be facing a serious dilemma: the ...
http://securities.stanford.edu/research/ studies/20000801pli103000.html


    Reference: http://www.computer.org/students/looking/summer97/forward.ht...
    securities.stanford.edu/research/ studies/20000801pli103000.html
Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allows the company to look forward with confidence to the future.


Explanation:
or "to future growth and prosperity" if you want to be a little more fulsome.

"gives the company a firm base for future prosperity" (although this changes the imagery)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 12:24:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"in the years ahead\" is a good alternative to \"the future\".

http://www.foreignminister.gov.au/speeches/2002/020422_fa_pa... concludes with the following:

In particular, our recent experience of meeting the challenges of globalisation gives us a firm basis for cooperation in the years ahead. ... I look forward, with confidence, to further growth in our bilateral relationship which will be to the benefit of all our people in the years ahead.



David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search