корпоративная символика

English translation: corporate identity standards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:корпоративная символика
English translation:corporate identity standards
Entered by: Sergey Gorelik

08:58 Jan 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: корпоративная символика
в соответствии с требованиями корпоративной символики компании.
cheeter
corporate identity standards
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:43:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course, corporate identity policies
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем, я использовала этот вариант, поскольку больше подходит к ситуации и был получен раньше, хотя мой выбор нисколько не умаляет ценность всех других вариантов.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1corporate identity
protolmach
5corporate identity standards
Sergey Gorelik
4 +1corporate symbols
Inga Baranova
4 -1corporate image
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate symbols


Explanation:
www.multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ad-art.com/logos.htm
www.trademarks-logos.com/lgs_use.htm: Logos & Trademarks library of corporate symbols, logos, trademarks and
service marks used to advertise and display products and services. ...


Inga Baranova
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate identity standards


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:43:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course, corporate identity policies


    Reference: http://www.varo-inform.com/adv_style_general_eng.htm
    Reference: http://www.cai.com/corp_identity
Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Спасибо большое всем, я использовала этот вариант, поскольку больше подходит к ситуации и был получен раньше, хотя мой выбор нисколько не умаляет ценность всех других вариантов.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
corporate image


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
Welcome to Corporate Image
Welcome to Corporate Image, where we produce extraordinary presentation packaging
of the highest quality. ... Search, Contact Us, © 1999 by Corporate Image. ...
Description: A printer and manufacturer of presentation materials.
Category: Business > Publishing and Printing > Printing > Bindery

Ref.2:
Consistent Results Current economic conditions and intensified ...
... Corporate Image Group's goal is to help our clients grow and increase
their competitive advantage. As ... urgency. Corporate Image Group. ...
Description: International executive search firm specializing in distribution and materials, human resources and...
Category: Business > Employment > Executive Search > International



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:01:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference which is perhaps more relevant:
Every organisation has a corporate image, whether it wants one or not. When properly designed and managed, the corporate image will accurately reflect the level of the organisation’s commitment to quality, excellence and relationships with its various constituents — including current and potential customers, employees and future staff, competitors, partners, governing bodies, and the general public at large.

As a result, the corporate image is a critical concern for every organisation, one deserving the same attention and commitment by senior management as any other vital issue. This is perhaps even truer for new and medium-sized businesses that must grapple for customer attention and the recruitment of financial and human resources without the aid of large communications budgets.

The corporate image is a dynamic and profound affirmation of the nature, culture and structure of an organisation. This applies equally to corporations, businesses, government entities, and non-profit organisations and communicates the organisation’s mission, the professionalism of its leadership, and the calibre of its employees.

www.alaboutbranding/com/index.lasso?article=147

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here is another one:

Corporate Image

As previously stated the study of corporate image holds its roots in marketing in the Promotion P, as identified by Professor Phillip Kotler. Organisations are spending increasing amounts on identity and is a source of valuable business resources. The development of the corporate image (linked to corporate identity), is discussed by Wally Olins in his book \"Corporate Identity\" (1991):

\"In order to be effective every organisation needs a clear sense of purpose that people within it understand. They also need a strong sense of belonging. Purpose and belonging are two facets of identity...identity must spring from the organisation\'s own roots...must be clear that it becomes the yardstick against which its products and actions are measured\"

www.geocities.com/thisisthebarmyarmy/badissertation_chapter...


    Reference: http://www.corp-image.com/
    Reference: http://www.corpimg.com/
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergey Gorelik: Jack, that's the name of a company
1 hr
  -> And why did the company take that name? There are numerous other references to corporate image, in particular www.allaboutbranding.com/index.lasso?article=147 and www.ecruiter.com/magazine/Features/ ecruit_branding_hrfunction2.htm

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate identity


Explanation:
corporate symblos, OR
corporate brand identity, OR
corporate images, brand names and logos

One of those would certainly work for your context.
Good luck!

There are plenty of hits, check Goggle.

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search