Компания не нуждается в рекламе

English translation: I remember that type of ad

01:02 Jan 17, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Russian term or phrase: Компания не нуждается в рекламе
Компания давно известна и находится вне конкуренции, оставалось только определить ее место в мировой сети, ее имя само по себе должно было привлечь посетителей.
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:I remember that type of ad
Explanation:
It was a full-page ad, a blank page with these words on it:

Rolls Royce needs no advertising.

Or something to that effect... maybe somebody will recall the exact wording?
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11I remember that type of ad
Yuri Geifman
4 +3*
zmejka
4 +1The Company does not need advertising
Oleg Pashuk (X)
5Company needs no advertising (promotion)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
I remember that type of ad


Explanation:
It was a full-page ad, a blank page with these words on it:

Rolls Royce needs no advertising.

Or something to that effect... maybe somebody will recall the exact wording?

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
3 hrs

agree  Floramye
3 hrs

agree  Emil Tubinshlak
3 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
4 hrs

agree  lyolya
6 hrs

agree  Yelena.
7 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
9 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
11 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin: needs no advertising
21 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Company does not need advertising


Explanation:
The Company is well known for a long time, and it is above competition; all it needed was to determine its place in the world market/network; the Company’s name alone should attract customers.

Oleg Pashuk (X)
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
3 hrs
  -> thank you

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Company needs no advertising (promotion)


Explanation:
or
Company does not need any advertising/promotion

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
*


Explanation:
the company name speaks for itself

(if it does :))) names like coca-cola, panasonic, MTV, etc. *do* speak for themselves. might be an option, if it fits your context. :)

good luck!

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 197

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
2 hrs

agree  Yelena.
6 hrs

agree  Zhanna1
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search