энергия затухает внутри стекла

English translation: the glass layer absorbs and diffuses energy of impact

07:53 Aug 27, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / A Tempered Glass Screen Protector
Russian term or phrase: энергия затухает внутри стекла
the energy of an impact is damped within the glass?

Полученный таким образом композиционный материал обладает сочетанием важных свойств таких как улучшенные оптические характеристики, высокая механическая прочность, устойчивость к вибрационным воздействиям и резким перепадам температуры, влаго- и химической стойкостью. Он эффективно противостоит ударам - энергия, вошедшая в стекло затухает и поглощается внутри его структуры.

The Russian original text might be not perfect, and might sound rather awkward. I wholly agree. But could you, please, at least, help me to render the general idea, if it is possible, of course?
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
English translation:the glass layer absorbs and diffuses energy of impact
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3energy is dissipated inside (the) glass
Dmitrii Nikonov
3energy decays inside the glass
DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
2the glass layer absorbs and diffuses energy of impact
AKhram


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
energy is dissipated inside (the) glass


Explanation:
..

Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the glass layer absorbs and diffuses energy of impact


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
energy decays inside the glass


Explanation:
...

DILYAVER FAKHRIYEV
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search