разрушаться путем медленного развития трещин

English translation: to fail by slow quasi-static development of cracks/fractures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:разрушаться путем медленного развития трещин
English translation:to fail by slow quasi-static development of cracks/fractures
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

20:40 Oct 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / polymers
Russian term or phrase: разрушаться путем медленного развития трещин
Полимеры могут **разрушаться путем медленного квазистатического развития трещин** под действием малых докритических статических нагрузок.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
can fail...
Explanation:
Polymers can fail by slow quasi-static development of cracks/fractures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-11 20:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

Charpy and Izod Pendulum, Drop Weight and Instrumented Impact ...
... specimen during the impact event and can be misleading. For example, composites
can fail internally but display no damage externally. ...
www.instron.com/applications/ test_types/impact/test_types.asp -
Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
I'll stick with the term "fail(ure)" as more common in fracture mechanics
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to be destroyed by the slow development of cracks
Jack Doughty
4 +2can fail...
Jack slep
4 +1can fracture due to slow, quasi-static crack propagation
nrabate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can fail...


Explanation:
Polymers can fail by slow quasi-static development of cracks/fractures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-11 20:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

Charpy and Izod Pendulum, Drop Weight and Instrumented Impact ...
... specimen during the impact event and can be misleading. For example, composites
can fail internally but display no damage externally. ...
www.instron.com/applications/ test_types/impact/test_types.asp -

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
I'll stick with the term "fail(ure)" as more common in fracture mechanics

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Montefiore: sounds good
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Monte!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
разрушаться путем медленного развития трещин
to be destroyed by the slow development of cracks


Explanation:
....can be destroyed by the slow quasistatic development of cracks...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Moskowitz: disintegrate, maybe
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Yes.

agree  Montefiore: pretty accurate
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Levan Namoradze: With Michael Moskowitz
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
разрушаться путем медленного развития трещин
can fracture due to slow, quasi-static crack propagation


Explanation:
Bibliographic Database
... preparation and characterisation; Slow crack propagation in polyethylene
under fatigue at controlled stress intensity; Fracture of ...
www.csa.com/csa/e_products/bacontent/ne0CRP006.html - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: good version - crack= a synonym of fracture
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search