кривая возрастает/убывает

English translation: curve goes up/rises/increases or goes down/drops/falls/decreases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кривая возрастает/убывает
English translation:curve goes up/rises/increases or goes down/drops/falls/decreases
Entered by: 2rush

10:05 Apr 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: кривая возрастает/убывает
Кривая возрастает при ## и убывает при ##.
Еще в тексте встречается: возрастающие и ниспадающие участки кривой.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
curve goes up/uphill or down/downhill
Explanation:
curve rises/increases or drops/falls

"... Thus, as maturities lengthen, interest rates get progressively higher and the curve goes up. December, 1984, marked the middle of the longest postwar ..."
fixedincome.fidelity.com/fi/FIHistoricalYield

"... If the HillSlope is positive, the curve goes uphill so the response with zero added dose is the bottom plateau, so we set baseline equal to the ..."
www.graphpad.com/faq/viewfaq.cfm?faq=1063

"... If you use a single concentration of agonist and varying concentrations of antagonist, the curve goes downhill and the slope factor is negative. ..."
www.curvefit.com/introduction89.htm

"... Some students like to say, "the resistance goes down so the curve goes up; that is, more parallel to the flow axis." Any intervention which increases ..."
www.ursa.kcom.edu/Department/LectureNotes/COVRTut.htm

"... total amount of that commodity consumed at each of the prices. Because less of a commodity is consumed when the price goes up, the demand curve drops. ..."
dogsbody.psych.mun.ca/~bmckim/2800/demand/demtut.html

"... The light curve goes up and down like a roller coaster. The star goes from dimmest to brightest quite quickly, and then grows dimmer more slowly. ..."
www.astronomyinyourhands.com/ activities/rollercoaster.html

"... However, since the binormal vector points to where our head is pointing, even though the curve goes up, the roller coaster window shows a down turn. ..."
www.cs.mtu.edu/~shene/COURSES/ cs3621/LAB/curve/roller.html

"... marginal cost curve rises as output rises; average cost curve rises as output rises; marginal cost curve falls as output rises; Both A and B are correct ..."
www.lmu.ac.uk/lbs/epia/people/ beachill/micro1/mcqs/mic1ques.htm

"... The upper-end curve rises very rapidly above 318 MHz. The curve rises somewhat less rapidly below the set lower limit of the operating band. ..."
www.cebik.com/vhf/ms1.html

"... total cost curve increases at an increasing rate, so marginal cost rises with output. 4). An excise (per unit) tax raises both average and marginal ..."
www.msu.edu/course/ec/ 201/brown/pim/pdffiles98/tamc98.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-16 10:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

curve increases/decreases

\"... b) The demand curve decreases. c) The demand curve decreases. d) The demand curve increases. e) Demand shifts have occurred in both directions. ...\"
hubcap.clemson.edu/~sauerr/ classes/324/ans_assign1_fa04.pdf

an increased curve/decreased curve

\"... Upper cervical spine has increased curve/lower cervical spine has decreased curve. Traction: Supine extension traction, T4 at table edge. ...\"
www.idealspine.com/pages/AJCC/AJCC_new/ July2003/Meyer_Deed%20text_July2003.htm

a pull-up curve/pull-down curve

\"... Jon said that Quad understands that there is a time involved in switching from the pull-up curve to the pull-down curve, and inserts a smoothing ...\"
www.eda.org/pub/ibis/summits/nov93/ofsumnot.doc

a rising curve/falling curve

\"... Approximating the rising/falling curve as a mono-exponential of the form f(t)=exp(-t/tau) to gives us a tau of < (1.0[sec]/-ln(0.5)) or tau < 1.5[sec], ...\"
www.nucmed.buffalo.edu/blddet1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-18 02:18:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6curve goes up/uphill or down/downhill
2rush
4 +1The graph is increasing ... decreasing
Abu Amaal (X)
4 +1the curvature increases/diminishes
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кривая возрастает/убывает
the curvature increases/diminishes


Explanation:
My dictionary says it can be curve or curvature, and I think curvature is needed here.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Potapov: I think curvature is the degree of "curvedness" - depends on the radius of curvature and indicates how "far" is our curve from a straight line. Here the sentence means "function increases at ### and decreases at @@@", or so I think. Cheers!
8 mins

agree  GaryG: 91 hits in Google on "curvature [my preference] grows"
1 hr

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: I have to agree with Victor. Кривая stands for функция here.
8 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I think curvature is too physical; I would stick to curve here.
19 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кривая возрастает/убывает
The graph is increasing ... decreasing


Explanation:
One says "is increasing" rather than "increases" because it happens
to be a technical term, a property of the function on the
specified interval.

Abu Amaal (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
кривая возрастает/убывает
curve goes up/uphill or down/downhill


Explanation:
curve rises/increases or drops/falls

"... Thus, as maturities lengthen, interest rates get progressively higher and the curve goes up. December, 1984, marked the middle of the longest postwar ..."
fixedincome.fidelity.com/fi/FIHistoricalYield

"... If the HillSlope is positive, the curve goes uphill so the response with zero added dose is the bottom plateau, so we set baseline equal to the ..."
www.graphpad.com/faq/viewfaq.cfm?faq=1063

"... If you use a single concentration of agonist and varying concentrations of antagonist, the curve goes downhill and the slope factor is negative. ..."
www.curvefit.com/introduction89.htm

"... Some students like to say, "the resistance goes down so the curve goes up; that is, more parallel to the flow axis." Any intervention which increases ..."
www.ursa.kcom.edu/Department/LectureNotes/COVRTut.htm

"... total amount of that commodity consumed at each of the prices. Because less of a commodity is consumed when the price goes up, the demand curve drops. ..."
dogsbody.psych.mun.ca/~bmckim/2800/demand/demtut.html

"... The light curve goes up and down like a roller coaster. The star goes from dimmest to brightest quite quickly, and then grows dimmer more slowly. ..."
www.astronomyinyourhands.com/ activities/rollercoaster.html

"... However, since the binormal vector points to where our head is pointing, even though the curve goes up, the roller coaster window shows a down turn. ..."
www.cs.mtu.edu/~shene/COURSES/ cs3621/LAB/curve/roller.html

"... marginal cost curve rises as output rises; average cost curve rises as output rises; marginal cost curve falls as output rises; Both A and B are correct ..."
www.lmu.ac.uk/lbs/epia/people/ beachill/micro1/mcqs/mic1ques.htm

"... The upper-end curve rises very rapidly above 318 MHz. The curve rises somewhat less rapidly below the set lower limit of the operating band. ..."
www.cebik.com/vhf/ms1.html

"... total cost curve increases at an increasing rate, so marginal cost rises with output. 4). An excise (per unit) tax raises both average and marginal ..."
www.msu.edu/course/ec/ 201/brown/pim/pdffiles98/tamc98.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-16 10:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

curve increases/decreases

\"... b) The demand curve decreases. c) The demand curve decreases. d) The demand curve increases. e) Demand shifts have occurred in both directions. ...\"
hubcap.clemson.edu/~sauerr/ classes/324/ans_assign1_fa04.pdf

an increased curve/decreased curve

\"... Upper cervical spine has increased curve/lower cervical spine has decreased curve. Traction: Supine extension traction, T4 at table edge. ...\"
www.idealspine.com/pages/AJCC/AJCC_new/ July2003/Meyer_Deed%20text_July2003.htm

a pull-up curve/pull-down curve

\"... Jon said that Quad understands that there is a time involved in switching from the pull-up curve to the pull-down curve, and inserts a smoothing ...\"
www.eda.org/pub/ibis/summits/nov93/ofsumnot.doc

a rising curve/falling curve

\"... Approximating the rising/falling curve as a mono-exponential of the form f(t)=exp(-t/tau) to gives us a tau of < (1.0[sec]/-ln(0.5)) or tau < 1.5[sec], ...\"
www.nucmed.buffalo.edu/blddet1.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-18 02:18:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: Upwards and downwards; =значение функции возрастает и снижается - > the function f(x) increases when x = xxxx and decreases when x = yyyy
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kevin Kelly
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vitaly Dotsenko: i like rises and falls
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: no uphill or downhill, please :) other options are fine
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Abu Amaal (X): I largely agree with your note, wasn't paying close attention.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search