допускать упрощение, которое может привести к погрешности

English translation: The simplification made in [8] can lead to an error in the results.

19:36 Apr 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: допускать упрощение, которое может привести к погрешности
В статье [8] было допущено упрощение, которое может привести к некоторой погрешности результатов.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:The simplification made in [8] can lead to an error in the results.
Explanation:
None needed
Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The simplification made in [8] can lead to an error in the results.
Jack slep
4 +1include a simplification which may lead to error
Jack Doughty
3Considers a simplified problem
Drunya


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
допускать упрощение, которое может привести к погрешности
include a simplification which may lead to error


Explanation:
or to an error.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Chekunova
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
допускать упрощение, которое может привести к погрешности
Considers a simplified problem


Explanation:
Paper [8] considers a simplified problem, which may have lead to certain inaccuracies in the results.

Под вопросом, разумеется :-)

Drunya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The simplification made in [8] can lead to an error in the results.


Explanation:
None needed

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: elegant // Although "may" (not "can") better conveys the meaning
13 mins
  -> "Can" expresses physical or mental power to act; "may," permission to act.The use of can for may is colloquial and permissible in spoken and informal (USA) use. Thanks!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: I'd say "the simplification allowed in [8]"
27 mins
  -> I thought about that, but in Google "made" was 684 to "allowed"'s 190. To each his own! Thanks!

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
5 hrs
  -> Andrey, Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bob!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
8 hrs
  -> Thank you again, Dorene!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search