пронумерован в соотвествии с номерами

English translation: The curves numbers correspond to those of ....

07:05 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: пронумерован в соотвествии с номерами
1. Кривые на графике пронумерованы в соответствии с порядковыми номерами исследованных образцов.
2. Номера кривых на графике соотвествуют порядковым номерам иследованных образцов.

Как бы это сказать короче, компактнее?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:The curves numbers correspond to those of ....
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-19 07:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Numbers correspond to samples
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The curves numbers correspond to those of ....
Andrey Belousov (X)
3are indexed according to [samples] numbering
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
пронумерован в соотвествии с номерами
The curves numbers correspond to those of ....


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-19 07:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Numbers correspond to samples

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Curve numbers ("curve" is used as an adjective here and does not need the "s".)
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elena Ivanjushina: Curve numbers correspond to sample numbers
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  olganet: with Jack and Alya
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пронумерован в соотвествии с номерами
are indexed according to [samples] numbering


Explanation:
М-да, как-то не очень.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-19 07:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Покороче:
Graph curves are indexed in line with samples numbering.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search