возрастает..., причем наиболее интенсивно при

English translation: increases ..., and most intensively for...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:возрастает..., причем наиболее интенсивно при
English translation:increases ..., and most intensively for...
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:12 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: возрастает..., причем наиболее интенсивно при
Видно [из графика], что Y возрастает с уменьшением X, причем наиболее интенсивно [возрастает] при X=0.2-0.5.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
increases... and more intensively for...
Explanation:
Y increases as X decreases, and more intensively for X=0.2-0.5.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-19 10:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"more intensively\" read \"most intensively\".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2increases... and more intensively for...
Jack Doughty
3Y increases as X decreases, and this is most pronounced on the interval (0.2, 0.5)
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
возрастает..., причем наиболее интенсивно при
Y increases as X decreases, and this is most pronounced on the interval (0.2, 0.5)


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
возрастает..., причем наиболее интенсивно при
increases... and more intensively for...


Explanation:
Y increases as X decreases, and more intensively for X=0.2-0.5.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-19 10:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"more intensively\" read \"most intensively\".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 min
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: i would agree but it says наиболее... shouldn't it be most +++ i didn't see your answer when posting mine
4 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, you are right.

agree  Jack slep: Agree.but intensely rather than intensively.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. I would have thought the other way round, but you probably know better than I do.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search