малый параметр при производной

English translation: small parameter to multiply (as a multiplier for) the derivative

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:малый параметр при производной
English translation:small parameter to multiply (as a multiplier for) the derivative
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

20:01 Apr 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: малый параметр при производной
Вводим малый параметр ε при старшей производной в первом уравнении:
εü+cu^3=0
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
small parameter to multiply
Explanation:
We introduce a small parameter \epsilon to multiply [or as a multiuplier for] the highest derivative in the first equation.

при means "in front of" or "before", which in mathematics means it acts as a multiplier.
Selected response from:

AlanG (X)
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2small parameter to multiply
AlanG (X)
4small parameter as a factor in the derivative term
Crio
4small parameter in/at the high(er/est) derivative
Jack slep


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small parameter in/at the high(er/est) derivative


Explanation:
DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE Name of the HOD. : Dr.N.Ramanujam ...
... fourth order ordinary differential equations with a small parameter at the
highest derivative, Applied Mathematics and Computation, 147, 97-113, 2004. ...
www.bdu.ac.in/depa/science/pscomp.htm - 82k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] On Asymptotic Methods in the Theory of Differential Equations of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the coefficient of the higher derivative term is a small parameter. ...
small parameter in the higher derivative term have been also developed by MI ...
www.sm.luth.se/~norbert/ home_journal/electronic/3-1_2art3.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 20:22:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google: \"in\" 28; \"at\" 25 (mostly Russian).

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
малый параметр при производной
small parameter to multiply


Explanation:
We introduce a small parameter \epsilon to multiply [or as a multiuplier for] the highest derivative in the first equation.

при means "in front of" or "before", which in mathematics means it acts as a multiplier.


AlanG (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
СПАСИБО!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: as a multiplier for, but I am not sure about "highest" derivative. Highest order derivative?
41 mins
  -> That would be more formal and is OK too. One would, for example, have to say "highest order term" and not "highest term", but with "derivative" it's OK to omit "order".

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
малый параметр при производной
small parameter as a factor in the derivative term


Explanation:
А вообще предлагаю перефразировать предложение кардинально.
Что-нибудь вроде let us consider equation ..., where [epsilon] is the small parameter (expansion parameter).

Crio
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search