отнести их к общему началу и провести вектор из конечной точки вычитае

English translation: -->

13:58 Apr 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: отнести их к общему началу и провести вектор из конечной точки вычитае
Чтобы из одного вектора вычесть другой, нужно отнести их к общему началу и провести вектор из конечной точки вектора - вычитаемого в конечную точку вектора – уменьшаемого" - "to subtract one vector from the other, you should put them to the common starting line and draw a line from the ending position of subtracting vector to the ending one of reduced vector
Svetlana
English translation:-->
Explanation:
To subtract one vector from another graphically, draw the first vector, and then draw the second vector with its tail at the tail of the first. The difference vector is drawn from the head of the vector with the minus sign to the head of the vector that is being subtracted from.
http://www.uno.edu/~rgreene/Illuminations/html/Vectors/Demos...
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3-->
Nik-On/Off
3см.
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
отнести их к общему началу и провести вектор из конечной точки вычитае
-->


Explanation:
To subtract one vector from another graphically, draw the first vector, and then draw the second vector with its tail at the tail of the first. The difference vector is drawn from the head of the vector with the minus sign to the head of the vector that is being subtracted from.
http://www.uno.edu/~rgreene/Illuminations/html/Vectors/Demos...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: хорошая ссылка. :) А я сам сочинял... ;-)
1 min
  -> а я вместо того, чтобы напрягать мозги, тыкал мышкой по математическим сайтам

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: well done! that'll teach anyone to use their head!
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  Abu Amaal (X): The word "it" is missing before "is". A mixture of this and the next would be good, incorporating the word "origin".
13 hrs
  -> Abu, where is "is" to insert "it" before it?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отнести их к общему началу и провести вектор из конечной точки вычитае
см.


Explanation:
To substract one vector from another, it's necessary to bring them (their ends/tails) to a common origin (starting point), and then to build a vector from the end (tail) of the first vector (the vector-subtrahend) to the end (tail) of the second one (the vector-minuend).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-21 14:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

прошу прощения, ends = heads, с головами и хвостами я напутал. ;-)

To substract one vector from another, it\'s necessary to bring them (their tails) to a common origin (starting point), and then to build a vector from the head of the first vector (the vector-subtrahend) to the head of the second one (the vector-minuend).


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search