моменты времени, в которые принимаются переменные

English translation: ...are the time points at which x and y are taken/registered/sampled

09:16 Apr 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: моменты времени, в которые принимаются переменные
Нижние индексы t и t+h обозначают моменты времени, в которые принимаются переменные x и y.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:...are the time points at which x and y are taken/registered/sampled
Explanation:
По-русски как-то очень уж криво. Хотя смысл вроде бы доносится.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1...are the time points at which x and y are taken/registered/sampled
Mikhail Kropotov
3subscripts t and t+h denote values of the variables at appropriate moments of time
Crio
1time intervals associated with the definition of variables X and Y
2rush


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
моменты времени, в которые принимаются переменные
...are the time points at which x and y are taken/registered/sampled


Explanation:
По-русски как-то очень уж криво. Хотя смысл вроде бы доносится.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlanG (X): "are the times at which x and y are observed/measured"
10 hrs
  -> Observed is the word to use, thank you Alan! I knew there had to be something better than registered but it just kept eluding me.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
моменты времени, в которые принимаются переменные
time intervals associated with the definition of variables X and Y


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-25 09:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not intervals but POINTS.

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Нижние индексы t и t+h обозначают моменты времени, в которые принимаются переменные
subscripts t and t+h denote values of the variables at appropriate moments of time


Explanation:
повбивав бы таких писателей - и на русском-то нифига не поймешь =)

С моей точки зрения, смысл такой: "нижние индексы обозначают моменты времени, к которым относится соответствующая переменная (соответствующие значения переменных)".

А вообще, я бы перевел так:

x_t, y_t, x_{t+h}, y_{t+h} denote values of the variables at the moments of time t and t+h respectively.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-25 09:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moments of, кстати, можно безболезненно выкинуть: at time

Crio
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search