числовая характеристика

English translation: numerical characteristic

00:54 May 21, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: числовая характеристика
По таблице Мак-Креди находят вероятное число, соответствующее полученной цифровой характеристике (в нашем случае 13), умножают его на разведение, которому соответствует первая цифра числовой характеристики (в данном примере – 10-6).
Liudmila Grande
United States
English translation:numerical characteristic
Explanation:
'numerical indicator/value' should also be acceptable as long as it's clear what it refers to.
Selected response from:

Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3numerical characteristic
Katerina O.
4combination of positives
DLyons


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
numerical characteristic


Explanation:
'numerical indicator/value' should also be acceptable as long as it's clear what it refers to.


Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Donald Jacobson: Some dictionaries just use the term "character" for this, but your response is clearer
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Character would mean one digit. And here it's obviously a number

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combination of positives


Explanation:
Yes, I know this isn't a literal translation :-) But the source text is http://dokipedia.ru/print/5148418 and it is dealing with a "5 vials per dilution,
most probable number MPN table" (original source McCready but much expanded by Cochran, deMan ...). The first column (Числовая характеристика наличия микроорганизмов) contains 3 combinations of the integers [1, 5] - these are not integers in [300, 555], as might be expected.

For a corresponding table in English see e.g.
http://classes.midlandstech.edu/carterp/courses/bio225/chap0...

http://biochemonitoring.it/PROCEDURE.htm

or many others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-05-21 06:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant [0,5] of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2015-05-21 11:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"character" here is, of course, a single digit from 0..5.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search