знак, который сокращается

English translation: the digit to be dropped

20:06 May 27, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: знак, который сокращается
Размер заработной платы подлежит округлению до сотых (два знака после запятой) в соответствии с математическими правилами округления, которое заключается в увеличении соответствующего знака на «1» (единицу) только, если следующий за ним знак, который сокращается, равен или превышает «5» (пять).
tar81
English translation:the digit to be dropped
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the digit to be dropped
Nik-On/Off
5the truncated digit
Mikhail Kropotov
4is rounded down to
DLyons


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the digit to be dropped


Explanation:
..

Example sentence(s):
  • When rounding, you examine the digit following (i.e., to the right of) the digit that is to be the last digit in the rounded off number. The digit you are examining is the first digit to be dropped.

    Reference: http://www.chemteam.info/SigFigs/Rounding.html
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Zakharov: just a note for the asker: "следующий" should not be translated at all in this case
2 mins

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Уже почти согласился, но в последний момент вспомнил точный термин: truncate
41 mins

agree  cyhul
6 hrs

agree  dhaden (X): 'truncate' refers to the number of digits allowed not to an individual digit.
19 hrs

agree  David Knowles
21 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is rounded down to


Explanation:
It's not phrased a "dropping" a digit (which would be ambiguous), but as reducing the digit based on certain rules.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: The number itself is rounded, but the last digit is truncated
0 min

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the truncated digit


Explanation:
Mathematics, Computers.
to shorten (a number) by dropping a digit or digits
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/truncate

Similarly, if the truncated digit is greater than 5, then the last stored digit is rounded up, and this leads to round-off errors.
https://books.google.de/books?id=ZINBd3DOBYMC&pg=PT72&lpg=PT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2015-05-28 09:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Коллеги меня поправляют, поэтому оговорюсь, что truncate применительно к знакам (digits) -- это больше из области программирования. В математике же наиболее точный термин для отбрасывания знака -- discard. Это синоним предложенного Дмитрием глагола drop, но термин более формальный.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nik-On/Off: Миша, мне видится, что rounding и truncation -- это разные понятия. https://www.cs.ualberta.ca/system/files/resources/truncation...
47 mins
  -> Но truncation применительно к числу с плавающей запятой -- не то же самое, что truncated number. В тексте аскера знак сокращается не просто так, а именно в контексте округления.

neutral  Vladimir Zakharov: Update: Sorry - my comment was ambiguous. What I meant was: truncating is what you do to the number (that is being shortened) not the digit (by removing which you do that). So you can't "truncate" a digit. See dictionary definition for "truncate".
8 hrs
  -> Ровно наоборот! Перечитайте всё приведенное аскером предложение, пожалуйста. Число *округляется*. Вы правы как математик. Я больше смотрел с точки зрения программирования. Математически же это discarded digit. Спасибо за комментарий!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search