градация качественного признака

English translation: ranking of qualitative attributes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:градация качественного признака
English translation:ranking of qualitative attributes
Entered by: DLyons

21:52 Aug 16, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: градация качественного признака
Ниже на графике представлена смоделированная зависимость разброса 95%-ого доверительного интервала для градации качественного признака составляющей 50% от объема выборки. При данном объеме выборки при наличии 40% пациентов, выбывших из-за неполных данных (итого 240 пациентов), разброс 95%-ого ДИ, рассчитанного методом Уилсона (Wilson), не превысит 10% для градации качественного признака, составляющей 50% от объема выборки.
Maria Furaeva
Russian Federation
ranking of qualitative attributes
Explanation:
The Wilson reference (here used apparently for completion rates) is "Wilson, E.B. (1927) Probable inference, the law of succession, and statistical inference. J. Am. Stat. Assoc. 22, 209–212".

"qualitative attributes" such as perceptions are ranked, and the graph referred to shows confidence intervals for rankings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2015-08-17 08:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are contexts in which"gradation" is fine but we'd need more context to know if it works here - see my discussion entry.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ranking of qualitative attributes
DLyons
3gradation(s) of the qualitative characteristic; gradation of qualitative characteristics
TechLawDC
3gradation of qualitative feature
Oleg Lozinskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gradation of qualitative feature


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&tbs=li:1&q="gradation" + ...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gradation(s) of the qualitative characteristic; gradation of qualitative characteristics


Explanation:
I would not call this a standard term in medical statistics, but it is encountered (usually as "gradation of characteristics"):
---
The American System of Dentistry: In Treatises by Various ...
https://books.google.com/books?id=UNPRAAAAMAAJ
Wilbur F. Litch - 1886 - ‎Dentistry
... was rather slow and yet decided, 1 would state it as vis inita 50, vis deleta 25. In this way all gradations of the characteristics of caries as manifested in ...
---
Traits of Human Heredity which Varies between Individuals
www.yourarticlelibrary.com/essay/biology-essay/traits-of......
In Mendelian pattern of inheritance, clear-cut qualitative differences are produced in genetic types where no blending or gradation of characteristics is found .
---
Nokripk
www.nokripk.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/11/Chemistry-_Elec_...
ion effect in inorganic qualitative analysis. 5-. Chemistry of p-block ... Gradation of the characteristic properties within group III. Metallurgy of aluminium and.

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ranking of qualitative attributes


Explanation:
The Wilson reference (here used apparently for completion rates) is "Wilson, E.B. (1927) Probable inference, the law of succession, and statistical inference. J. Am. Stat. Assoc. 22, 209–212".

"qualitative attributes" such as perceptions are ranked, and the graph referred to shows confidence intervals for rankings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2015-08-17 08:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are contexts in which"gradation" is fine but we'd need more context to know if it works here - see my discussion entry.

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: "Attributes" is merely a synonym for "characteristics". Perhaps I should have given an entire list of synonyms (including: features, traits, properties, peculiarities, aspects, and parameters). Also, "ranking" is merely a synonym for "gradation".
1 hr
  -> Thanks TechLawDC. I totally agree re characteristics. The reason I answered is that "ranking" is distinct from and, IMHO, more likely than some sort of gradual variation or "gradation".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search