Выборка ступенчатая комбинированная

English translation: mixed multistage sampling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Выборка ступенчатая комбинированная
English translation:mixed multistage sampling
Entered by: Susan Welsh

18:31 Sep 29, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / survey of unemployment
Russian term or phrase: Выборка ступенчатая комбинированная
This is a complete sentence, a description of a demographic survey. I have "Sampling stage combined," but it means nothing to me. There is no other information except the number of respondents and where they were located.

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
mixed multistage sampling
Explanation:
Based on these definitions:
Если в многоступенчатой выборке на различных ступенях применяются различные способы отбора (простого случайного, районированного, серийного или квотного), она называется Комбинированной выборкой.
http://studentpmr.ru/?p=22620

mixed sampling
(statistics)
The use of two or more methods of sampling; for example, in multistage sampling, if samples are drawn at random at one stage and drawn by a systematic method at another.
-- http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/mixed sampling
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! This one seems to be the best documented, so I'm using it, although I haven't been able to confirm any of the answers. I'm leaving a query for the editor, and if I hear anything different I will leave a note here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1combinatorial stepwise sampling
Oleg Lozinskiy
4mixed multistage sampling
rns
2combined multistage samples
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
combined multistage samples


Explanation:
several multistage samples combined into one. That's how I see it

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 126

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combinatorial stepwise sampling


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q="combinatorial sampling...

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q="stepwise sampling"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 мин (2016-09-29 19:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possible option: integrative stepwise sampling / integrative hierarchical stepwise sampling

https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q="integrative stepwise s...



Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov: I like "step-wise". For "комбинированная", consider "pooled" (of course, context should be taken into account).
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Максим!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed multistage sampling


Explanation:
Based on these definitions:
Если в многоступенчатой выборке на различных ступенях применяются различные способы отбора (простого случайного, районированного, серийного или квотного), она называется Комбинированной выборкой.
http://studentpmr.ru/?p=22620

mixed sampling
(statistics)
The use of two or more methods of sampling; for example, in multistage sampling, if samples are drawn at random at one stage and drawn by a systematic method at another.
-- http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/mixed sampling

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks everyone! This one seems to be the best documented, so I'm using it, although I haven't been able to confirm any of the answers. I'm leaving a query for the editor, and if I hear anything different I will leave a note here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search