поселенческий срез анализа

English translation: analysis by type of settlement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:поселенческий срез анализа
English translation:analysis by type of settlement
Entered by: Susan Welsh

15:45 Jan 31, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / sociology, labor force
Russian term or phrase: поселенческий срез анализа
Effects of unemployment on different occupational categories of the population:

Если для занятости, при всей значимости профессиональной принадлежности для дифференциации последствий экономического кризиса, наиболее важные результаты демонстрирует **поселенческий срез анализа**, то в области ситуации с человеческим капиталом более важным и оправданным представляется рассмотрение последствий кризиса под углом зрения именно профессиональной дифференциации работающих.

I'm thinking it's "cross-sectional analysis by type of settlement," but I cannot confirm "срез" as "cross-sectional" in this context.

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
analysis by type of settlement
Explanation:
I think that you're on the right track and that a literal translation of "срез" (cross-section, sampling) can be omitted because it's implicit in "by."

And I think that "type of settlement" is good, rather than something broader like "geographical." If you look for writers who use "поселенческий анализ", you find sociologists like Natalya Zubarevich, who often write "региональный и поселенческий" this-or-that, indicating that these are two different categories. In one of her articles published in English http://istina.msu.ru/media/publications/article/d83/032/3093...
I see "regional and center-periphery dimensions" of something, but I don't know whether or not that was a translation of "поселенческий". In other cases, it might be "urban-rural". Seems you'll be better off with "type of settlement".
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel, and everyone else too. I found "settlement" in the EN version of the Rosstat publication Rossiia v tsifrakh 2016 as well as in several English translations of articles by this author, for what that's worth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Geographical distribution/profile of unemployment
The Misha
3 +1analysis by type of settlement
Rachel Douglas
3 -1cross-sectional analysis of population density
Mikhail Zavidin


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Geographical distribution/profile of unemployment


Explanation:
Methink, that's what they mean by it. It makes sense too to speak of geographical distribution of and structural (i.e., occupation-based) unemployment.

https://www.google.com/search?q=geographical distribution of...

That said, this being a Russian learned article, they could well mean spots on the Sun or orosheniye Luny:) Cheers, Susan.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analysis by type of settlement


Explanation:
I think that you're on the right track and that a literal translation of "срез" (cross-section, sampling) can be omitted because it's implicit in "by."

And I think that "type of settlement" is good, rather than something broader like "geographical." If you look for writers who use "поселенческий анализ", you find sociologists like Natalya Zubarevich, who often write "региональный и поселенческий" this-or-that, indicating that these are two different categories. In one of her articles published in English http://istina.msu.ru/media/publications/article/d83/032/3093...
I see "regional and center-periphery dimensions" of something, but I don't know whether or not that was a translation of "поселенческий". In other cases, it might be "urban-rural". Seems you'll be better off with "type of settlement".

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel, and everyone else too. I found "settlement" in the EN version of the Rosstat publication Rossiia v tsifrakh 2016 as well as in several English translations of articles by this author, for what that's worth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly : I think you are onto something here, Rachel. Please see "Поселенченский критерий" here: http://studopedia.ru/17_105190_sotsialnie-gruppi-po-kakim-kr... and also in the discussion section.
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Kimberly. Yes, the definition under that link helps. Though it does say "и т.п.", so it might not be safe to go with "urban-rural" for sure.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cross-sectional analysis of population density


Explanation:
population density — population size per unit area


Таблица 8
поселенческий срез, %

Тип поселения:
1) города с населением более 1 млн
2) города с населением от 100 тыс. до 999 тыс. жителей
3) города с населением до 100 тыс. жителей и поселки городского типа
4) села

http://dspace.nbuv.gov.ua/bitstream/handle/123456789/90291/0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2017-01-31 16:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps:

population density — population size per locality

as in the table above.

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: All nice and good, but what does this have to do with unemployment?
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search