Квадратичный коэффициент корреляции

English translation: coefficient of determination

08:52 Jul 26, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / statistics in biotech
Russian term or phrase: Квадратичный коэффициент корреляции
Из критериев приемлемости калибровочной кривой (калибровка хроматографической колонки):

"Квадратичный коэффициент корреляции (R^2) должен быть не менее 0,98;"
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
English translation:coefficient of determination
Explanation:
или quadratic correlation coefficient
Selected response from:

VASKON
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the squared coefficient of correlation
Roman Shchadnov
4 +2coefficient of determination
VASKON


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coefficient of determination


Explanation:
или quadratic correlation coefficient

VASKON
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Оба варианта
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the squared coefficient of correlation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-07-26 09:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.researchgate.net/post/Coefficient_of_determinati...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2017-07-26 09:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«The R^2 is the squared correlation coefficient of the observed and the fitted values regardless of how many predictor variables you have. So they both provide the same result. The R^2 provides the proportion of the variability explained by the model you developed. Since you are squaring the correlation coefficient it can only take positive values.»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2017-07-26 09:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант «squared correlation coefficient» самый распространенный.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multiple_correlation
Roman Shchadnov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Roman!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Используется даже еще шире
3 mins

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search