двухосновная

English translation: dual-frame sampling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:двухосновная выборка
English translation:dual-frame sampling
Entered by: Jennifer Guernsey

03:01 Nov 27, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: двухосновная
телефонный опрос по стратифицированной двухосновной случайной выборке

I'm seeing references to two-stage sampling and double sampling...not sure if either of those is correct here.

Thanks in advance.
Jennifer Guernsey
United States
dual-frame
Explanation:
Multiple-frame sampling refers to surveys in which two or more frames are used and independent samples are respectively taken from each of the frames. Inferences about the target population are based on the combined sample data. The method is referred to as dual-frame sampling when the survey uses two frames.
Selected response from:

Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks! This checks out as something that perfectly fits my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dual-frame
Victoria Batarchuk
4two-stage
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Summary of reference entries provided
stratifiable double (random) sampling
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-stage


Explanation:
Now I am suggesting "two-stage", because, it is more suitable than double, : "двухосновная"is the equivalent of two-stage.
So:
stratifiable two-stage (random) sampling
http://stattrek.com/statistics/dictionary.aspx?definition=Tw...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dual-frame


Explanation:
Multiple-frame sampling refers to surveys in which two or more frames are used and independent samples are respectively taken from each of the frames. Inferences about the target population are based on the combined sample data. The method is referred to as dual-frame sampling when the survey uses two frames.


    Reference: http://methods.sagepub.com/reference/encyclopedia-of-survey-...
    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sampling_frame
Victoria Batarchuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! This checks out as something that perfectly fits my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир!




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference: stratifiable double (random) sampling

Reference information:
stratifiable double (random) sampling


    https://www.google.com/search?q=stratifiable+double+based+random+sample&ei=s4QbWsmFG8PcwQKIp6yoDA&start=10&sa=N&biw=1472&bih=682
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search