выделение

English translation: identification, allocation, distinguishing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выделение
English translation:identification, allocation, distinguishing
Entered by: Susan Welsh

15:22 Apr 20, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / factor analysis
Russian term or phrase: выделение
The text, on motivation of pupils, uses the word "выделение" repeatedly, but I don't think it can be translated the same each time:

Выделение мотивов осуществлялось с помощью факторного анализа с использованием статистической оценки числа выделяемых факторов и вращения факторов до достижения простой структуры (методом Варимакс с нормировкой), что позволило интерпретировать внутреннюю структуру выделяемых факторов через веса исследуемых мотивировок. Выявление половой и возрастной специфики достигалось сравнением факторной структуры, получаемой при независимом анализе оценок четырех групп школьников.

My draft:
Factor analysis was used to detect the motives, using statistical estimation of the number of allocated factors and factor rotation to achieve a simple structure (by the Varimax method with normalization). This made it possible to interpret the inner structure of the allocated factors through the weights of the analyzed motivation. Identification of gender and age specifics was achieved by comparing the factor structure obtained by independent analysis of the scores of the four groups of students.

Does this make any sense? Statistics is not my strong point.
Susan Welsh
United States
identify/identification
Explanation:
identify/identification
Selected response from:

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to all. The discussion was helpful. Marlin provided the most useful documentation and explanation of how the word would be translated differently in two contexts involving factor analysis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4allocation
Vladyslav Golovaty
4weighting
TechLawDC
3identify/identification
Marlin31
Summary of reference entries provided
Varimax normalized
svetlana cosquéric

Discussion entries: 18





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation


Explanation:
Allocation of motives

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-04-20 15:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extraction
isolation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-04-20 15:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

выделение или установление категорий - category construction

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you have any evidence that this is correct?


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighting


Explanation:
выделяемые факторы = weighted factors (!).
(Literally, "allocated factors" however, the term of art in statistics is "weighted factors".) (The temptation might be to translate it as "weighting factors", but of course this would be wrong. To state the situation confusingly -- but accurately -- there are weighting factors that represent the weights of the respective weighted factors.)
---
Traffic Analysis Toolbox Volume XII - Chapter 5
https://ops.fhwa.dot.gov/publications/fhwahop12009/sec5.htm
Feb 1, 2017 - The weighted factors can then be integrated into a weighting/scoring method to choose among alternatives. At this stage in the .... alternatives. It also will guide the evaluator(s) into determining weights that could be assigned to each factor. ... factors. One of the more common orthogonal rotations is Varimax.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-04-21 14:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Proz.com malfunction: Kept on eliminating my semicolon!)
Should be: (Literally, "allocated factors"; however, the term of art in statistics is "weighted factors".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-04-21 19:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naturally, one would like to see "весовые" somewhere. However, the issue here is not what is idiomatic Russian so much is what is idiomatic English. Presented with "выделяемые", in a statistics context, the idiomatic English term which suggested itself was "weighted".

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not sure about this. All the Russian translations I find related to "weighted" or "weighting" have "вес" in them, such as весовой коэффициент (weighting factor) - http://isi.cbs.nl/glossary/term3505.htm


2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identify/identification


Explanation:
identify/identification

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all. The discussion was helpful. Marlin provided the most useful documentation and explanation of how the word would be translated differently in two contexts involving factor analysis.




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Varimax normalized

Reference information:
http://documentation.statsoft.com/STATISTICAHelp.aspx?path=F...

I hope that helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-04-20 19:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/выделять

9. путём исследования обнаруживать, устанавливать, определять

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search