направляющая

English translation: guiding line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:направляющая
English translation:guiding line
Entered by: Russell Phillips

08:19 Jun 25, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics / Geometry
Russian term or phrase: направляющая
Точка пересечения двух направляющих является ориентиром для выравнивания

The point of intersection of the two ??? is a point of reference for the purposes of alignment

(The background is finding the centre point of various shapes with a view to performing alignment)
Russell Phillips
guiding line
Explanation:
направляющая поверхность - director surface
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guiding line
Vladyslav Golovaty
4directional line
Jack Doughty
Summary of reference entries provided
Оптическое выравнивание в интерфейсах
Anna Grigoryeva
directrix, directrices ?
Dylan Edwards

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directional line


Explanation:
Usually just "line".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guiding line


Explanation:
направляющая поверхность - director surface

Example sentence(s):
  • The lines that follow contain a treatment of line geometry that is based upon the principles of ...... The extension of a ruled family is its guiding line.
  • the intersection of each guiding line with the given final ray -line being the point of convergence or divergence of the near ray-lines contained in ...

    Reference: http://www.neo-classical-physics.info/uploads/3/0/6/5/306588...
    https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=-vI8AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA240&lpg=PA240&dq=%22guiding+line%22+in+mathematics&source=bl&ots=0h0Ejq8Y57&sig=Ch7IS
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: Оптическое выравнивание в интерфейсах

Reference information:
https://habr.com/company/badoo/blog/333992/

Anna Grigoryeva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Yes, this is/was the text being translated


23 hrs
Reference: directrix, directrices ?

Reference information:
The geometrical term corresponding to направляющая is 'directrix', plural 'directrices'. I was unsure whether the term is used here in its strict geometrical sense, but I'll send you this link for what it's worth:

file:///C:/Users/home/AppData/Local/Packages/Microsoft.MicrosoftEdge_8wekyb3d8bbwe/TempState/Downloads/vizualizatsiya-obrazovaniya-zontichnyh-poverhnostey-i-poverhnostey-zontichnogo-tipa-s-radialnymi-volnami-zatuhayuschimi-v-%20(5).pdf

The key words 'образующая линия' and 'направляющая линия' seem to correspond to the following key words given in English at the end: 'generatrix line', 'directrix line'.

In the light of Anna Grigoryeva's reference, perhaps 'directrix line' or simply 'directrix' is the relevant term.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search