с переходом через разряд

English translation: with regrouping

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с переходом через разряд
English translation:with regrouping
Entered by: Andrey Belonogov

10:36 Aug 2, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: с переходом через разряд
Из характеристики ученика 1 класса начальной школы: знает таблицу сложения чисел с переходом через разряд.
Под "разрядом" в математике понимается место записи цифры в числе.
Что такое "переход через разряд" понятно описано тут: https://vashurok.ru/questions/chto-takoe-perehod-cherez-razr...

Как перевести "с переходом через разряд" для указанного контекста?
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
addition with regrouping
Explanation:
Another commonly used alternative to Frank's suggestions
Selected response from:

Vera Klink
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3digit transfer between columns/column math/carrying/carry-over
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5addition with regrouping
Vera Klink


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
digit transfer between columns/column math/carrying/carry-over


Explanation:
In elementary arithmetic, a carry is a digit that is transferred from one column of digits to another column of more significant digits. It is part of the standard algorithm to add numbers together by starting with the rightmost digits and working to the left. For example, when 6 and 7 are added to make 13, the "3" is written to the same column and the "1" is carried to the left. When used in subtraction the operation is called a borrow.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carry_(arithmetic)
ccccc

When kids are learning two-digit addition and subtraction, one of the concepts they'll encounter is regrouping, which is also known as borrowing and carrying, carry-over, or column math.

The digit in the tens position, which is 1, must be then placed on top of the other two digits in the tens position and added together. In other words, you must "carry over" or "regroup" the place value as you add. More mental math. Add the 1 you carried over to digits already lined up in the tens positions, 3 and 1.
https://www.thoughtco.com/what-happened-to-borrowing-and-car...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesia Kutsenko
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Lesia. Enjoy your Sunday!

agree  John Sowerby: Terminology hasn't changed! (With modern math(s) I couldn't be sure of that.)
2 hrs
  -> You were on the right track, John. I just gave Andrey a few more options. Your math is up to date.

agree  Vera Klink: Here in Canada, we'd call it "long addition with carry-over" or something very similar.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vera. Yes, same here in the US.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addition with regrouping


Explanation:
Another commonly used alternative to Frank's suggestions

Example sentence(s):
  • In math, regrouping is the process of making groups of tens when adding or subtracting two digit numbers (or more) and is another name for carrying and borrowing.
  • We use regrouping in addition when the sum of two digits in the place value column is greater than nine.

    https://study.com/academy/lesson/what-is-regrouping-in-math-definition-subtraction-addition.html
    https://www.splashlearn.com/math-vocabulary/algebra/regroup
Vera Klink
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search