избежать неадекватности применения к скалярным величинам критерия...

English translation: см.

09:35 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: избежать неадекватности применения к скалярным величинам критерия...
reseach article
cat
English translation:см.
Explanation:
to avoid an inappropriate application of the criterion to scalars

или:

to avoid a situation when the [...] criterion is applied inappropriately to scalars
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2см.
Kirill Semenov
3 +1to avoid unwarranted/inappropriate application of the ... criterion to scalar quantities
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
избежать неадекватности применения к скалярным величинам критерия...
см.


Explanation:
to avoid an inappropriate application of the criterion to scalars

или:

to avoid a situation when the [...] criterion is applied inappropriately to scalars

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: something like that yeah
8 mins
  -> ага

agree  Olga B
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
избежать неадекватности применения к скалярным величинам критерия...
to avoid unwarranted/inappropriate application of the ... criterion to scalar quantities


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-04 09:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: to avoid applying the [such and such] condition to scalar quantities where unwarranted/inappropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-04-04 10:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Критерий еще может быть test.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дима!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search