разрешение матрицы, разрешать матрицу

English translation: reducing the matrix

20:29 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: разрешение матрицы, разрешать матрицу
Так как матрица M является разряженной [sparse], то при ее РАЗРЕШЕНИИ методами исключения [elimination] некоторые элементы матрицы, которые до РАЗРЕШЕНИЯ были равны нулю, перестают быть равными нулю.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:reducing the matrix
Explanation:
Метод исключения (в частности, по методу Гаусса) приводит матрицу к разным диагональным видам (верхнему, нижнему или полному) и т. п.

Ссылок на reducing the matrix (часто к той или другой форме, into/to this or that form) очень много. Я думаю, это просто "приведение матрицы" к диагональному виду методом исключения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-04 21:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Просто пара ссылок:

Structured Gaussian elimination
... output of the structured Gaussian elimination program is a smaller matrix, ... is chosen so that the steps that follow reduce the matrix very rapidly, ...
www.farcaster.com/papers/crypto-solve/node5.html

Numerical Methods using Mathematica
... Theorem (Gaussian Elimination with Back Substitution). ... Use Gauss-Jordan elimination to reduce the matrix [Graphics:Images/GaussJordanMod_gr_124.gif] ...
math.fullerton.edu/mathews/n2003/ Web/GaussianJordanMod/GaussianJordanMod.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-05 04:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"А поутру они проснулись...\"

Так вот, методы исключения предназначены для приведения матриц к разным видам -- обычно либо треугольным, либо диагональным. Для чего они еще могут понадобиться, не знаю. При таких видах дальше либо решаются матричные уравнения, либо вычисляют определитель.

Я думаю, это загадочное \"разрешение\" - это все-таки \"приведение матрицы к диагональному виду\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-05 05:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и еще пара примеров \"на закуску\":

[PDF] Math 152 solutions 1 Problem 3.23: We reduce the matrix as follows ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... This determinant is the product of the diagonal elements. which equals 12.
Problem 3.24: We reduce the matrix as follows: ...
www.math.ubc.ca/~scull/math152/solns3.23-3.24.pdf

CAPA/UCF Sample Set 11
... Hint: Put this in matrix form, and then reduce the matrix. ... Hint: Begin with the matrix for the original system and reduce the matrix. ...
capa.math.ucf.edu/CAPA/sample11p.htm


[PDF] FQM – Solutions to Exercises 2 1. (a) Reduce the matrix to row ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... can either use the reduced equations and back substitution, or reduce the matrix further. to reduced echelon form. ...
www.maths.lse.ac.uk/Courses/MA207/fqmsol2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-05 13:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Осталось понять, что такое \"нормальный вид системы дифуров\" ;) Думаю, это связано с квадратичными формами. Но уже понятно, что матрица сводится к какому-то виду, чтобы облегчить потом решение системы ур-ний. Дима, я вечером покопаюсь, сейчас работа...
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
Тагир, спасибо за перевод и объяснения. Так как Кирилл первым предложил вариант с reduction, очки отдаю ему
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reducing the matrx, etc.
ttagir
2 +2reducing the matrix
Kirill Semenov
4matrix computation
Prima Vista
4resolving a/the matrix, to resolve a/the matrix
Alexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разрешение матрицы, разрешать матрицу
resolving a/the matrix, to resolve a/the matrix


Explanation:
For example:

http://www.mech.gla.ac.uk/~rthomson/teaching/lecnotes/ch23.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-04 20:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The LU decomposition is the most basic matrix *solver* that has its root in Gauss *elimination* method. Two
examples are shown in this section.
http://www.vector-space.com/C0Appl.pdf


Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: по контексту ссылки видно, что это "разложение векторов/матрицы"
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разрешение матрицы
matrix computation


Explanation:
Думается, что здесь все-таки речь о вычислении матрицы

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
разрешение матрицы, разрешать матрицу
reducing the matrix


Explanation:
Метод исключения (в частности, по методу Гаусса) приводит матрицу к разным диагональным видам (верхнему, нижнему или полному) и т. п.

Ссылок на reducing the matrix (часто к той или другой форме, into/to this or that form) очень много. Я думаю, это просто "приведение матрицы" к диагональному виду методом исключения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-04 21:03:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Просто пара ссылок:

Structured Gaussian elimination
... output of the structured Gaussian elimination program is a smaller matrix, ... is chosen so that the steps that follow reduce the matrix very rapidly, ...
www.farcaster.com/papers/crypto-solve/node5.html

Numerical Methods using Mathematica
... Theorem (Gaussian Elimination with Back Substitution). ... Use Gauss-Jordan elimination to reduce the matrix [Graphics:Images/GaussJordanMod_gr_124.gif] ...
math.fullerton.edu/mathews/n2003/ Web/GaussianJordanMod/GaussianJordanMod.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-05 04:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"А поутру они проснулись...\"

Так вот, методы исключения предназначены для приведения матриц к разным видам -- обычно либо треугольным, либо диагональным. Для чего они еще могут понадобиться, не знаю. При таких видах дальше либо решаются матричные уравнения, либо вычисляют определитель.

Я думаю, это загадочное \"разрешение\" - это все-таки \"приведение матрицы к диагональному виду\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-05 05:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и еще пара примеров \"на закуску\":

[PDF] Math 152 solutions 1 Problem 3.23: We reduce the matrix as follows ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... This determinant is the product of the diagonal elements. which equals 12.
Problem 3.24: We reduce the matrix as follows: ...
www.math.ubc.ca/~scull/math152/solns3.23-3.24.pdf

CAPA/UCF Sample Set 11
... Hint: Put this in matrix form, and then reduce the matrix. ... Hint: Begin with the matrix for the original system and reduce the matrix. ...
capa.math.ucf.edu/CAPA/sample11p.htm


[PDF] FQM – Solutions to Exercises 2 1. (a) Reduce the matrix to row ...
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... can either use the reduced equations and back substitution, or reduce the matrix further. to reduced echelon form. ...
www.maths.lse.ac.uk/Courses/MA207/fqmsol2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-05 13:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Осталось понять, что такое \"нормальный вид системы дифуров\" ;) Думаю, это связано с квадратичными формами. Но уже понятно, что матрица сводится к какому-то виду, чтобы облегчить потом решение системы ур-ний. Дима, я вечером покопаюсь, сейчас работа...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
Тагир, спасибо за перевод и объяснения. Так как Кирилл первым предложил вариант с reduction, очки отдаю ему

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlanG (X): Yes. In English we do not "solve" a matrix M, but rather a system of (linear) equations with coefficients the elements of M. I'm pretty sure either Gaussian or Gauss-Jordan elimination is involved.
8 hrs
  -> that were exactly my thoughts. But I just wonder is it possible to say simply "reducing of a matrix", without "to ... form"

agree  Crio
8 hrs

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
разрешение матрицы, разрешать матрицу
reducing the matrx, etc.


Explanation:
Sorry, что не сразу увидел вопрос - я до него добрел только сейчас...
Так, кусочек, как мне оный видится:
To solve numerically the system of differential equations (SDE) it is necessary to reduce motion SDE (2) to its normal form. Since the entries of matrix M depend on the desired functions, the normalizing is to be carried out on every time step. However, since the matrix M is sparse, therefore during reducing it by (ordered) elimination methods, some of matrix entries which were zero before elimination can turn to be non-zero. Using rearrangement of the matrix columns and rows, one can reduce the quantity of non-zero elements appearing within a factorization.
The results which are optimal with respect to minimal number of non-zero elements and, as a consequence, more economic by the time required to solve the transformed system, arise for a rearrangement obtained with the use of minimal power algorithm (see [4]).
The normilized system of differential equations is then solved numerically by means of the Geer method.

as for resolving matrix:
ipec.utulsa.edu/Ipec/Conf2004/ Papers/lai_churan_candler_freeman.pdf
www.ilsb.tuwien.ac.at/ilfb/abstr/drabek05.html
www.act.org.nz/item.jsp?id=26108
eesof.tm.agilent.com/pdf/agilent_sim_2002_03.pdf
However, the term "reducing the matrix" is more wide in articles of applied mathematics
www.eng.auburn.edu/department/ me/courses/nmadsen/me231/gauss.html
www.msri.org/info/computing/docs/magma/text917.htm
www.math.princeton.edu/~jmjohnso/ teaching/202Bfall00/LUdecomp.html
www.math.duke.edu/education/ ccp/materials/linalg/ludecomp/lude1.html
www.pims.math.ca/~pakzad/solutions2.pdf
people.hofstra.edu/faculty/Stefan_Waner/ tutorialsf1/instructions2.html
etc.etc.etc.
reduce испольщзуется в смысле и разрещения, и приведения матрицы к определенной форме.
Yours
T.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr 14 mins (2005-04-07 21:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, про нормальную форму:) Эта штука сисдит в программе госов по математике (см. www.math.spbu.ru/ru/mmeh/AspDok/enter_prog/du010102.doc) Кроме того, по определению, \"обыкновенное дифференциальное уравнение, y(n) = f(x, y, y\', y\'\', ..., y(n-1) ), разрешенное относительно старшей производной, называется дифференциальным уравнением в нормальной форме.\" и т.д. Однако, в некоторых приложениях, под нормальной формой иногда называют запись не для касательных, а для нормалей. Но это надо еще копаться, я же совсем спать пошел:)..........

ttagir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search