числовые системы чисел на плоскости

English translation: numerical coordinate systems on a plane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:числовые системы чисел на плоскости
English translation:numerical coordinate systems on a plane
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

08:19 Apr 5, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / math
Russian term or phrase: числовые системы чисел на плоскости
math
cat
numerical coordinate systems on a plane
Explanation:
The English is almost as full of redundancy as the Russian, but this phrase just leapt to mind.

(I do not even want to think about non-numerical coordinate systems or some freaky coordinate system based on uncountably infinite series.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 103 days (2005-07-17 12:50:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I went ahead and glossed this in spite of the automatic grding, but I would take this as a suggestion and use with care
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2numerical coordinate systems on a plane
Dorene Cornwell
4(The different) plane coordinate systems
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
числовые системы чисел на плоскости
(The different) plane coordinate systems


Explanation:
Какие же они еще могут быть, как не числовые.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-05 08:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The different - это если мы имеем заголовок (название главы, раздела книги или курса). Т.е. всякие разные системы, о которых дальше идет речь. Различные, иными словами.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
числовые системы чисел на плоскости
numerical coordinate systems on a plane


Explanation:
The English is almost as full of redundancy as the Russian, but this phrase just leapt to mind.

(I do not even want to think about non-numerical coordinate systems or some freaky coordinate system based on uncountably infinite series.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 103 days (2005-07-17 12:50:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I went ahead and glossed this in spite of the automatic grding, but I would take this as a suggestion and use with care

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gtreyger (X)
85 days
  -> Thank you

agree  Nik-On/Off
96 days
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search