количественные плоскости измерений

English translation: quantitative measurement planes (or ... planes of measurement)

11:59 Apr 5, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / math
Russian term or phrase: количественные плоскости измерений
math
cat
English translation:quantitative measurement planes (or ... planes of measurement)
Explanation:
This variant is a first-pass guess.

This looks like another redundancy and I think it would help to know

--what the heck is being measured or projected onto the planes

--is количественные a synonym here for "multiple" or "two or more"
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2quantitative measurement planes (or ... planes of measurement)
Dorene Cornwell
2 +1planes?
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
количественные плоскости измерений quantitative measuring plates?
planes?


Explanation:
I would think "planes" more likely than "plates".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: "planes" they are, and still I cannot comprehend what is meant in the source ;-) + Eh... In fact, I am. Or at least I was a mathematician ;-)
4 mins
  -> Thank you. I'm no mathematician either.

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Being a mathematician wouldn't help - this is nonsense! ++ I mean the phrase, not your answer of course!
16 mins
  -> I'm glad my answer is not nonsense in itself; the original may well be for all I know.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
количественные плоскости измерений
quantitative measurement planes (or ... planes of measurement)


Explanation:
This variant is a first-pass guess.

This looks like another redundancy and I think it would help to know

--what the heck is being measured or projected onto the planes

--is количественные a synonym here for "multiple" or "two or more"

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abu Amaal (X): Possibly electric charge or something of that sort. Probably not exactly mathematics anyway.
9 days
  -> thank you

agree  Nik-On/Off
11 days
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search