обычная сумма чисел

English translation: the sum of the numbers

10:33 Apr 7, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / math
Russian term or phrase: обычная сумма чисел
math
me
English translation:the sum of the numbers
Explanation:
Покажите мне необычную!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-07 10:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the regular sum of numbers

Контекст жалко?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-07 10:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A regular sum of an infinite number of terms would take too long so we use a calculus integral instead. It does the same thing as a sum but adds up an ...
http://mathforum.org/library/drmath/view/63777.html

Potential energy is a scalar, not a vector, so U is a simple sum of numbers. ...
http://physwww.physics.mcmaster.ca/~venus/1e03/pdf/Lecture08...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the sum of the numbers
Mikhail Kropotov
2 +1the ordinary sum of the numbers
Abu Amaal (X)
3simple summation
Dorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
обычная сумма чисел
the sum of the numbers


Explanation:
Покажите мне необычную!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-07 10:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the regular sum of numbers

Контекст жалко?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-07 10:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A regular sum of an infinite number of terms would take too long so we use a calculus integral instead. It does the same thing as a sum but adds up an ...
http://mathforum.org/library/drmath/view/63777.html

Potential energy is a scalar, not a vector, so U is a simple sum of numbers. ...
http://physwww.physics.mcmaster.ca/~venus/1e03/pdf/Lecture08...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: regular. Ой, sorry тогда уж simple поскольку regular подозревает наличие irregular, а таковой нет.
1 min
  -> Кароче, приплюсовываешь одно к другому и фсё зашибись!

agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Чиста слагаешь
3 hrs
  -> От перемены мест слаЖаемых сумма не меняется!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
обычная сумма чисел
simple summation


Explanation:
This is statistics so grab something that sounds contextual from that.

DoreneC

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обычная сумма чисел
the ordinary sum of the numbers


Explanation:
If this happens to be in a context where modular arithmetic or
something similar is under consideration, one would use the
term "ordinary sum" to refer, indeed, to their ordinary sum
(for example, the exponent law in modular arithmetic involves
the ordinary sum as opposed to the modular sum).
Without a context, it's impossible to say.

Abu Amaal (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Thank you for your valuable contributions to the math questions!
3 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search