закон о сравнительной величине слагаемых и суммы

English translation: properties of sum

10:50 Apr 7, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: закон о сравнительной величине слагаемых и суммы
законы о сравнительной величине слагаемых и суммы, как, например, сумма положительных слагаемых больше каждого из слагаемых
me
English translation:properties of sum
Explanation:
properties of sum (such as the sum of positive summands is greater than any of them)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-07 12:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better
properties of addition for signed numbers
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3properties of sum
Nik-On/Off
3law of comparative value of items and sum
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
закон о сравнительной величине слагаемых и суммы
law of comparative value of items and sum


Explanation:


Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
закон о сравнительной величине слагаемых и суммы
properties of sum


Explanation:
properties of sum (such as the sum of positive summands is greater than any of them)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-07 12:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better
properties of addition for signed numbers

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
144 days
  -> Thank you Robert

agree  jennifer newsome
144 days
  -> Thank you Jennifer

agree  xxxgtreyger
144 days
  -> Thank you Gennadiy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search