составляющие величины X и Y с точки зрения субъекта отрицательны

English translation: X and Y components are perceived/seen by the subject as being negative (as having negative values)

07:23 Apr 11, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / math
Russian term or phrase: составляющие величины X и Y с точки зрения субъекта отрицательны
math
cat
English translation:X and Y components are perceived/seen by the subject as being negative (as having negative values)
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-11 07:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Заменить subject на observer.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3X and Y components are perceived/seen by the subject as being negative (as having negative values)
Mikhail Kropotov
4The X and Y components relative to the observer are negative
Abu Amaal (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
составляющие величины X и Y с точки зрения субъекта отрицательны
X and Y components are perceived/seen by the subject as being negative (as having negative values)


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-11 07:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Заменить subject на observer.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
22 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл.

agree  Nik-On/Off
59 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дима

agree  Andrey Belousov (X): I'm very positive about this
5 hrs
  -> You observed this component to have a positive value :) Thank you :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
составляющие величины X и Y с точки зрения субъекта отрицательны
The X and Y components relative to the observer are negative


Explanation:
If the measurement of a displacement or velocity (or the like) is being
made relative to an observer (stationary or moving as the case may be)
then the components would in fact be negative, and not merely perceived as such. However, a bit more context would help.



Abu Amaal (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search