модуль длины результирующего вектора

English translation: magnitude/absolute value (of the length) of the resultant vector

07:45 Apr 11, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: модуль длины результирующего вектора
math
me
English translation:magnitude/absolute value (of the length) of the resultant vector
Explanation:
модуль вектора — length [modulus, absolute value, magnitude, numerical value] of a vector

Чем "длина" и "модуль" отличаются, по-прежнему не понимаю ;-)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2magnitude/absolute value (of the length) of the resultant vector
Kirill Semenov
3absolute value of the composite vector
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
модуль длины результирующего вектора
magnitude/absolute value (of the length) of the resultant vector


Explanation:
модуль вектора — length [modulus, absolute value, magnitude, numerical value] of a vector

Чем "длина" и "модуль" отличаются, по-прежнему не понимаю ;-)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
34 mins

neutral  Abu Amaal (X): Length or magnitude yes, modulus/absolute value/numerical value no. And by no means absolute value of the length since the length is nonnegative already.
4 days

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
24 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
модуль длины результирующего вектора
absolute value of the composite vector


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search