У первого из них параметр (X1) больше, а параметр (Y1) меньше

English translation: The first one has the greater (X1) parameter of the two and the smaller (Y1) parameter, and v.v.

14:55 Apr 11, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / report
Russian term or phrase: У первого из них параметр (X1) больше, а параметр (Y1) меньше
we speak about triangles and say: У первого из них параметр (X1) больше, а параметр (Y1) меньше and vise versa
hrr
English translation:The first one has the greater (X1) parameter of the two and the smaller (Y1) parameter, and v.v.
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-11 15:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для более точного расставления принадлежности параметров и треугольников, перенесем \"of the two\" вот так:

The first one has the greater (X1) parameter and the smaller (Y1) parameter of the two, and vice versa.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The first one has the greater (X1) parameter of the two and the smaller (Y1) parameter, and v.v.
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1The parameters X1 and Y1 of the former/first triangle are greater and smaller, respectively
Nik-On/Off
5First of them possessing higher value of (X1) parameter with lower (y1) value
Dimman
3see details
_TILLI


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
У первого из них параметр (X1) больше, а параметр (Y1) меньше
see details


Explanation:
The (X1) parameter of the first one is greater, while the (Y1) parameter is smaller, and v.v.

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
У первого из них параметр (X1) больше, а параметр (Y1) меньше
The first one has the greater (X1) parameter of the two and the smaller (Y1) parameter, and v.v.


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-11 15:23:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для более точного расставления принадлежности параметров и треугольников, перенесем \"of the two\" вот так:

The first one has the greater (X1) parameter and the smaller (Y1) parameter of the two, and vice versa.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
133 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
У первого из них параметр (X1) больше, а параметр (Y1) меньше
First of them possessing higher value of (X1) parameter with lower (y1) value


Explanation:
Or smth like that :)

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
У первого из них параметр (X1) больше, а параметр (Y1) меньше
The parameters X1 and Y1 of the former/first triangle are greater and smaller, respectively


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abu Amaal (X): Seems to say X1 > Y1 in the first one, and the reverse in the second. NB "vice versa". PS. Could use a fuller context.
4 days
  -> thanks//Afterthought: We don't actually know from the context whether X1>Y1 or X1>X2 and Y1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search