система прямоугольных координат

English translation: orthogonal coordinates, orthgoonal coordinate system

08:29 Apr 12, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
Russian term or phrase: система прямоугольных координат
math
hrrrr
English translation:orthogonal coordinates, orthgoonal coordinate system
Explanation:
Rectangular coordinate system
Cartesian plane
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3orthogonal coordinates, orthgoonal coordinate system
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +3orthogonal coordinate system
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
система прямоугольных координат
orthogonal coordinates, orthgoonal coordinate system


Explanation:
Rectangular coordinate system
Cartesian plane

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Дима

agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Rectangular coordinate system
21 mins
  -> Well, I think it can be either of the ones we've given so far.

agree  GaryG
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gary!

neutral  Abu Amaal (X): The term is "rectangular". Many orthogonal systems are nonrectangular (e.g. polar).
3 days 12 hrs
  -> You are right: http://mathworld.wolfram.com/OrthogonalCoordinateSystem.html

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
система прямоугольных координат
orthogonal coordinate system


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-12 08:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"rectangular coordinate system\", also \"Cartesian coordinate system\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
3 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
37 mins

agree  GaryG
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search