укороченный велосипед

English translation: More compact/smaller bicycle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:укороченный велосипед
English translation:More compact/smaller bicycle
Entered by: TranslatonatoR

16:51 Apr 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: укороченный велосипед
Имею в наличии эскизный сборочный чертёж велосипедной втулки, которая сделает
возможным изготовление укороченных??? велосипедов
Tatiana Dmitrieva
More compact/smaller bicycle
Explanation:
If you really want to get technical you could say "production of bicycles with low-profile frames". Short doesn't sound good, short is used to define things that grow, not made.
Selected response from:

TranslatonatoR
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4More compact/smaller bicycle
TranslatonatoR
3 +1Short Wheel Base Bicycle
Nik-On/Off
3 +1shorter bicycles
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
укороченный вел&
shorter bicycles


Explanation:
Вероятно, можно просто сказать "более короткие велосипеды".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Or to be PC, "horizontally-challenged".
4 mins
  -> Thx Rob :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
укороченный вел&
More compact/smaller bicycle


Explanation:
If you really want to get technical you could say "production of bicycles with low-profile frames". Short doesn't sound good, short is used to define things that grow, not made.

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Robert Donahue (X): You good (or even "could"!!!) say shorter frames though and it'd be fine. Compact-framed is better than smaller.
12 mins
  -> "shortened frames" would be right on the money.

agree  Kirill Semenov: w/ Rob
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  R. E. M
11 hrs
  -> thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
укороченный велосипед
Short Wheel Base Bicycle


Explanation:
велосипед с укороченной базой

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-26 17:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

база велосипеда -- это, по сути, длина рамы

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search