микровоск

English translation: microcrystalline wax

09:31 Apr 27, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / paper manufacturing
Russian term or phrase: микровоск
Подбор и отладка параметров работы машины в режимах ламинирования бумаги металлизированными пленками (PET и ВОРР) с использованием микровоска с целью получения композитных материалов требуемых свойств.

Восковое покрытие бумаги в тексте названо hot melt. получается микровоск - micro hot melt или все же microwax?
Alexei Abramov
Russian Federation
English translation:microcrystalline wax
Explanation:
Думаю, что в тексте можно писать просто wax

Microcrystalline waxes differ from refined paraffin wax in that the crystal structure is more branched and the carbon chains are longer. These waxes are tougher, more flexible and have higher tensile strengths and melting points. They are also more adhesive, and they bind solvents, oil, etc., and thus prevent the sweating-out of compositions. Typical oil content by weight is between 0.5% and 2%.
www.candlecauldron.com/waxandwicks.html

Microcrystalline wax is a refined mixture of solid, saturated hydrocarbons, mainly branched paraffin, obtained from petroleum. It is a colorless or white, translucent and odorless wax.
www.svsu.edu/mfsm/educational/glosstrmhs.html

This is a synthetic blend of beeswax and paraffin.
www.maiwa.com/stores/supply/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-27 16:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Машины могут наносить расплавы микровоска (wax), термоклея (hot-melt), парафина.
http://www.variant.ru/catalog/series.html?id=051fpw7wft&grup...
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4microwax
Jack slep
4microcrystalline wax
Nik-On/Off
3 +1>>>
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
микровоск
>>>


Explanation:
Если описание касается использование процесса ламинирования и детально рассматриваются свойства, то лучше оставить micro hot melt.
Если отладка параметров общая и рассматривает процесс вощения, как один из частных случаев, но в дальнейшем ссылается или упоминает вощение, то лучше вывести термин micro wax. Читатель в любом случае поймет откуда он взялся.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rob

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
микровоск
microcrystalline wax


Explanation:
Думаю, что в тексте можно писать просто wax

Microcrystalline waxes differ from refined paraffin wax in that the crystal structure is more branched and the carbon chains are longer. These waxes are tougher, more flexible and have higher tensile strengths and melting points. They are also more adhesive, and they bind solvents, oil, etc., and thus prevent the sweating-out of compositions. Typical oil content by weight is between 0.5% and 2%.
www.candlecauldron.com/waxandwicks.html

Microcrystalline wax is a refined mixture of solid, saturated hydrocarbons, mainly branched paraffin, obtained from petroleum. It is a colorless or white, translucent and odorless wax.
www.svsu.edu/mfsm/educational/glosstrmhs.html

This is a synthetic blend of beeswax and paraffin.
www.maiwa.com/stores/supply/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-27 16:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Машины могут наносить расплавы микровоска (wax), термоклея (hot-melt), парафина.
http://www.variant.ru/catalog/series.html?id=051fpw7wft&grup...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Nice....and this provides a nice way around using "microwax" which I suspect may be copyrighted.
1 hr
  -> спасибо

disagree  Jack slep: microcrystalline wax and microwax are two different products
22 hrs
  -> Could you prove that?

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microwax


Explanation:
Example (others in Google)

[PDF] Composition of Fumes Evolving from Hot- Melt Glues
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... paraffin or microwax) and 4) an antioxidant (eg BHT. [butylated hydroxytoluene] or an ... these hot-melt glues, but hot melt glues contain rosin in a ...
joh.med.uoeh-u.ac.jp/pdf/E40/E40_3_13.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 02:48:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example:
Avoid any skin products with Paraffin (paraffin wax, hard paraffin, paraffinum durum, paraffinum solidum, paraffin oil, mineral oil, paraffinum perliquidum and paraffinum subliquidum), paraffin derivatives (vaseline, white vaseline DAB8, liquid petrolatum, eucerin, eucerinum anhydricum, lanolin, lanolin oil, hydrogenated tallow, glyceride, microcrystalline wax, microwax, ozocerite, and ceresin) and alkanes (saturated long-chain hydrocarbons, eutanol, hydrogenated fats, neutral oil and squalene).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 14:41:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ozocerite, ceresin, etc., are used in waxed paper, sizing and glossing paper, so I presume microwax is used likewise

Jack slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search