International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

перо лопатки

English translation: vane of a [turbine] blade

18:13 Feb 22, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Турбостроение
Russian term or phrase: перо лопатки
Перо лопатки турбины
valkri
English translation:vane of a [turbine] blade
Explanation:
After consulting with Callaham's and a US government glossary
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vane of a [turbine] blade
GaryG
4blade (wing)
Igor Blinov
3blade body
Serg Yefimov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vane of a [turbine] blade


Explanation:
After consulting with Callaham's and a US government glossary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 day 19 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade (wing)


Explanation:
turbine blade consists of a blade root and blade itself (sometimes referred to as "wing") having airfoil surface, see for instance http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/7293962.html
http://www.netl.doe.gov/technologies/coalpower/turbines/refs...

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 61

2 days 17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blade body


Explanation:
A wind turbine blade comprising a main blade body and trailing edge section movably connected to the main blade body, the blade further comprising:

http://www.google.com/patents/US7922450

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 mins (2012-02-24 18:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Перо лопатки представляет собой лопасть переменного сечения, ограниченную поверхностями сложного очертания

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search