в

English translation: see

16:26 Oct 4, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Мануалы�
Russian term or phrase: в
Правильно ли я перевел предлог "В":

В закрепленном на насосе механизме толкатель 4 через шарик взаимодействует с тягой распределительной втулки.

The drive fixed on the pump, the pusher 4 through ball interacts with the distribution hub rod.

Спасибо всем!
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
English translation:see
Explanation:
Pusher 4 in drive, fixed on pump, interacts with....through...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-10-04 17:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drive may not fit here as I was concerned about the preposition only. I overlooked it, and you can use the appropriate term for this mechanism or system depending upon the context.
Selected response from:

Naveen Kar
India
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see
Naveen Kar
4When the drive is fixed on the pump
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When the drive is fixed on the pump


Explanation:
я бы так сказал

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, Александр!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see


Explanation:
Pusher 4 in drive, fixed on pump, interacts with....through...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2013-10-04 17:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drive may not fit here as I was concerned about the preposition only. I overlooked it, and you can use the appropriate term for this mechanism or system depending upon the context.

Naveen Kar
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sir for your comment :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Cyhul!

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search