вращать на себя

English translation: rotate (pull) to oneself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вращать на себя
English translation:rotate (pull) to oneself
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

11:12 Jul 29, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: вращать на себя
другой конец троса перекинуть через ролик активной стойки 2 (рис. 2), продеть через отверстие 9 на валу механизма натяжения 7 (рис. 4) и сделать несколько оборотов (вращая ручку 8 на себя), чтобы убрать слабину троса.
Elena_kut
Russian Federation
rotate (pull) to oneself
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2019-07-30 20:19:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much for your in-depth comprehension!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Pull on
Nikolai Muraviev
3rotate (pull) to oneself
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 -1Turn in yourself direction
NickSayko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Turn in yourself direction


Explanation:
E.g.:

Turn the hand wheel in yourself direction

https://www.duerkopp-adler.com/export/sites/duerkoppadler/co...

NickSayko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Volia
2 hrs

disagree  David Knowles: This isn't English - see discussion
3 hrs

neutral  Nikolai Muraviev: -in yourself direction - так по-английски точно не говорят
3 hrs

disagree  Dylan Edwards: This definitely isn't English.
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pull on


Explanation:
обычно пишут так (потянуть на себя)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2019-07-29 11:33:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...rotate by pulling on...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн 1 час (2019-07-30 12:34:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще исходный текст некорректно написан. Если что-то "вращается на себя" и делает несколько оборотов, то формально пол-оборота вращение идет "на себя", а другие пол-оборота - "от себя". Поэтому правильней было бы сказать "по часовой" или "против часовой стрелки". Но оставим это на совести автора текста.
Поэтому как переведете, так и ладно - все равно технически это описание "полуграмотно" (я имею в виду оригинал).

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Если "сделать несколько оборотов ручки на себя" (это контекст), то pull on не подойдет, мне кажется. Если был бы один оборот (или если бы была не ручка, которую нужно вращать), то, возможно, подошло бы.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This is the best (and simplest) answer so far
3 hrs
  -> thank you, David!

agree  Dylan Edwards
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dylan!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotate (pull) to oneself


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2019-07-30 20:19:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much for your in-depth comprehension!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Knowles: This might do!
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search