нагрузка трактора тяговым сопротивлением

English translation: drawbar pull

11:22 Sep 19, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Product Description (Tractors)
Russian term or phrase: нагрузка трактора тяговым сопротивлением
Уровень шума, измеренный методом с нагрузкой трактора тяговым сопротивлением, дБ (A)

(?) draw-bar pull (load)

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:drawbar pull
Explanation:
I think your translation is fine. You'll probably need to rephrase the sentence, though. For example:

"Sound (or noise) levels measured at the drawbar pull"

"Sound levels measured while pulling the drawbar load"

"Sound levels measured during the drawbar pull test"

Or maybe even,

"Sound levels measured under load"
Selected response from:

Vera Klink
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Vera and Frank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tractor under traction resistance load
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3drawbar pull
Vera Klink


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tractor under traction resistance load


Explanation:
СНИЖЕНИЕ ТЯГОВОГО СОПРОТИВЛЕНИЯ СЕЛЬСКОХОЗЯЙСТВЕННЫХ МАШИН ЗА СЧЕТ МИНИМАЛИЗАЦИИ ЕГО КОЛЕБАНИЙ ПРИ ОБРАБОТКЕ ТЯЖЕЛОСУГЛИНИСТЫХ ПОЧВ


обработка почвы / ротор / тяговое сопротивление / колебание сопротивления / снижение энергозатрат / машинно-тракторный агрегат / упругий элемент / навеска трактора / плоскорежущая лапа / soil tillage / rotor / traction resistance / resistance fluctuation / energy consumption reduction / machine-tractor unit / elastic element / tractor hitch / flat-cutting paw
https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/snizhenie-tyagovogo-soprot...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleg. Enjoy your weekend.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drawbar pull


Explanation:
I think your translation is fine. You'll probably need to rephrase the sentence, though. For example:

"Sound (or noise) levels measured at the drawbar pull"

"Sound levels measured while pulling the drawbar load"

"Sound levels measured during the drawbar pull test"

Or maybe even,

"Sound levels measured under load"


Example sentence(s):
  • The noise measurement test shall be conducted at the operator’s ear level during the drawbar pull test.
  • Sound level measurements shall be made as follows: At the drawbar pull giving the maximum sound level...

    Reference: http://www.un-csam.org/PPTa/201610ANTAM/Theory-17.pdf
    https://www.oecd.org/agriculture/tractors/codes/05-oecd-tractor-codes-code-05.pdf
Vera Klink
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Vera and Frank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search