привод рулевого управления

English translation: Steering Drive Type

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:привод рулевого управления
English translation:Steering Drive Type
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

10:20 Sep 20, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Product Description (Tractors)
Russian term or phrase: привод рулевого управления
Тип привода рулевого управления (указать тип для переднего и заднего управления, при наличии)

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Steering Drive Type
Explanation:
Steering (control) Drive Type

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2020-09-20 11:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

привод рулевого управления - Steering Drive
Тип привода рулевого управления - Steering Drive Type
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Thanks, Turdimurod and Vera!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Steering Drive Type
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3steering system (type)
Vera Klink


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Steering Drive Type


Explanation:
Steering (control) Drive Type

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2020-09-20 11:10:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

привод рулевого управления - Steering Drive
Тип привода рулевого управления - Steering Drive Type

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Turdimurod and Vera!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ImPad
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Frank!

agree  Vera Klink: I'd say just "steering type".
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vera! Yes, sure. I Just wanted to make it clearer for everybody.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steering system (type)


Explanation:
Or just "steering"

The Lintrac is the first standard tractor with a steering rear axle. During development, Lindner was able to build on decades of experience with 4-wheel steering systems in highland agriculture and municipal use with the Unitrac Transporter.
https://www.lindner-traktoren.at/en/kommunal/lintrac/lintrac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2020-09-21 00:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chassis: 4x4 articulated 4WD
Steering: hydrostatic power
Brakes: integral hydraulic wet disc

https://www.tractordata.com/farm-tractors/000/0/7/78-john-de...

Example sentence(s):
  • Steering is the term applied to the collection of components, linkages, etc. which will allow a vessel (ship, boat) or vehicle (car, motorcycle, bicycle) to follow the desired course.

    https://tractors.fandom.com/wiki/Steering
Vera Klink
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search