прокручиваться

English translation: overtwist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прокручиваться
English translation:overtwist
Entered by: Jack Doughty

13:23 Oct 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Russian term or phrase: прокручиваться
Болт не завинчивается, а проручивается - сорвана резьба.
transl1 (X)
overtwist
Explanation:
The bolt doesn't screw in properly, it overtwists - the thread is stripped. In other words, you can turn the bolt as much as you like but it will just turn in the hole without getting any tighter, because of its stripped thread.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5overtwist
Jack Doughty
3slip
Olga Vlasova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
прокручиваться
overtwist


Explanation:
The bolt doesn't screw in properly, it overtwists - the thread is stripped. In other words, you can turn the bolt as much as you like but it will just turn in the hole without getting any tighter, because of its stripped thread.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: thats the ticket!
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kurt Porter
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ines Burrell
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
44 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: with the note
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
прокручиваться
slip


Explanation:
Maybe "slips" or "skips"? I am not very sure but just as variants.

Olga Vlasova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search