Государственный информационно-вычислительный центр (ГИВЦ)

English translation: (The Ministry of Culture\'s) Data Processing Centre (GIVC)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Государственный информационно-вычислительный центр (ГИВЦ)
English translation:(The Ministry of Culture\'s) Data Processing Centre (GIVC)
Entered by: EADB

19:25 Dec 8, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Regulatory organization
Russian term or phrase: Государственный информационно-вычислительный центр (ГИВЦ)
Another Russian governmental body without an English-language website, a ripe translation apple in need of plucking if ever I saw one.

Interesting that I found two official-looking websites for this organization:
http://www.miccedu.ru/
and
http://givc.ru/

The latter looks more polished and has the MinCult's seal of approval. I'm thinking, what if we take "GIVC" and run with it-- can anyone think of anything good using this acronym? That "V" might be a deal-breaker. Any other good acronyms come to mind?
EADB
United States
Public Data Center
Explanation:
http://goo.gl/MQXj8
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
This was the ticket, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Public Data Center
rns
4state computer centre
cyhul
3Chief Information Computing Centre (GIVC)
Oleksandr Kolot (X)


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chief Information Computing Centre (GIVC)


Explanation:
http://www.friends-partners.org/CCSI/announce/givc.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-08 19:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: Head Data-Computing Centre (GIVC) http://www.dcinematoday.com/dc/PR.aspx?NewsID=761

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-08 19:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you should use GIVC acronym as they use it as their domain name.

Oleksandr Kolot (X)
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state computer centre


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Data Center


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/MQXj8

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was the ticket, thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search