изгиб артерии vs извитость артерии

English translation: изгиб = flexure / извитость = tortuosity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:изгиб артерии vs извитость артерии
English translation:изгиб = flexure / извитость = tortuosity
Entered by: Olga Sharpe

02:36 Apr 1, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Russian term or phrase: изгиб артерии vs извитость артерии
большое спасибо заранее!
Olga Sharpe
Canada
изгиб = flexure / извитость = tortuosity
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/medical_cardiol...
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrey!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5изгиб = flexure / извитость = tortuosity
Andrey Svitanko
4изгиб (tortuosity) vs извитость (kinking)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
изгиб (tortuosity) vs извитость (kinking)


Explanation:
изгиб (tortuosity; flexure) vs извитость (kinking)

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
изгиб = flexure / извитость = tortuosity


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/medical_cardiol...

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrey!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search