International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

полярная одышка

English translation: polar dyspnea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:полярная одышка
English translation:polar dyspnea
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

13:36 Dec 17, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Cardiology / Влияние условий Крайнего Севера на здоровье человека
Russian term or phrase: полярная одышка
В высоких широтах происходят адаптивные сдвиги, направленные на приспособление к общему биологическому механизму гипоксии. В то же время, адаптация к холоду проявляется повышением артериального давления в малом круге кровообращения и полярной одышке, гипертонической болезни и ишемической болезни сердца.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
polar dyspnea
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-17 13:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mechanisms of hypoxia in Arctic zone of Russian Federation
Abstract. Relevance of studies of human adaptation to extreme conditions of the Arctic is linked primarily to the depletion
of the continental energy reserves, and development in the high latitudes of the natural resources of oil and coal. One of the limiting factors of human adaptation to high latitudes is «polar dyspnea» or «circumpolar hypoxia syndrome», the nature of which is not completely clear

Актуальность исследования механизмов адаптации человека к экстремальным условиям Арктики
и арктических пустынь связана, прежде всего, с истощением материковых запасов энергетических ресурсов и
разработкой в высоких широтах природных запасов нефти и угля. Одним из лимитирующих факторов адаптации
человека к высоким широтам является «полярная одышка», или «циркумполярный гипоксический синдром», природа
которого до конца не ясна.

https://www.vmeda.org/docfiles/202-205.pdf
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4POLAR DYSPNEA
Ellen Kraus
3polar dyspnea
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3polar dyspnea
FreEditor


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polar dyspnea


Explanation:
Или "circumpolar hypoxia syndrome".


    Reference: http://erj.ersjournals.com/content/44/Suppl_58/P593
    https://www.vmeda.org/docfiles/202-205.pdf
FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
POLAR DYSPNEA


Explanation:

efähr 116 000 Ergebnisse (0,52 Sekunden)




























Suchergebnisse







BRIEF HISTORICAL STUDY OF THE POLAR DYSPNEA (PDF ...



https://www.researchgate.net/.../279058453_BRIEF_HISTORICA..... - Diese Seite übersetzen
Official Full-Text Publication: BRIEF HISTORICAL STUDY OF THE POLAR DYSPNEA on ResearchGate, the professional network for scientists

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polar dyspnea


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2016-12-17 13:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mechanisms of hypoxia in Arctic zone of Russian Federation
Abstract. Relevance of studies of human adaptation to extreme conditions of the Arctic is linked primarily to the depletion
of the continental energy reserves, and development in the high latitudes of the natural resources of oil and coal. One of the limiting factors of human adaptation to high latitudes is «polar dyspnea» or «circumpolar hypoxia syndrome», the nature of which is not completely clear

Актуальность исследования механизмов адаптации человека к экстремальным условиям Арктики
и арктических пустынь связана, прежде всего, с истощением материковых запасов энергетических ресурсов и
разработкой в высоких широтах природных запасов нефти и угля. Одним из лимитирующих факторов адаптации
человека к высоким широтам является «полярная одышка», или «циркумполярный гипоксический синдром», природа
которого до конца не ясна.

https://www.vmeda.org/docfiles/202-205.pdf

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search