допрорезование/послепрорезование

English translation: pre-teething stage / post-teething stage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:допрорезывание/послепрорезывание
English translation:pre-teething stage / post-teething stage
Entered by: Natalie

15:40 Mar 5, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Russian term or phrase: допрорезование/послепрорезование
Документ - справка из медицинского колледжа.
Перечисляются дисциплины, которые были освоены:
Патологическая физиология допрорезования зуба:
- гипоплазия эмали
- гиперплазия эмали
- флюороз
Патологическая физиология послепрорезования зуба:
- гиперостезия
- патологическое стирание зуба
- клиновидный дефект
- эрозия эмали
- кислотный некроз

Подозреваю, что это может быть ошибка. Но всё-таки документ составлен в учебном заведении...
Заранее благодарна за помощь!
Elena Shtronda
Ukraine
pre-teething stage / post-teething stage
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teething


Пример:
_____________________________
The dental age
Nine Stages of Human Development are based on the four phases of teething, and are as follows:
1. Pre-teething stage, 0 to 5 months.
2. First phase of teething, 6 months to 2 years.
3. First teething interval (20 primary teeth erupted), 3 to 5 years.
4. Second phase of teething, 6 to 8 years.
5. Second teething interval (12 primary teeth and 12 permanent), 9 years.
6. Third phase of teething, 10 to 12 years.
7. Third teething interval (28 permanent teeth erupted), 13 to 14 years.
8. Fourth phase of teething, 15 to 20 years.
9. Post-teething stage of maturation, 32 permanent teeth erupted.
http://thirdworld.nl/smoking-at-health-meetings
_____________________________


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-03-05 19:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Добавление "stage" обязательно!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-03-06 09:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В принципе все довольно элементарно.
Действительно, прорезывание зубов - это odontiasis / eruption / teething
На "pre-odontiasis" и "post-odontiasis" нет ни единой ссылки.
На "pre-eruption" и "post-eruption" ссылки есть, но только при добавлении "teeth" (иначе выпадают вулканы).
"Тeeth eruption" - это и есть "teeth development", то есть никакой разницы.

Нам же нужно написать так, чтобы читателю было понятно. "ДопрорезЫвание" - это как раз период развития зубов до появления коронок над поверхностью альвеолярного отростка челюсти и десны (teething), а период после прорезывания - соответственно после этого этапа.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-03-10 16:26:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Елена, в глоссарии хорошо бы ошибку исправить:
допрорезЫвание
послепрорезЫвание
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pre-odontiasis / post-odontiasis
Oleg Lozinskiy
4teeth eruption (dental eruption) and and teeth development
Larisa Horback
4 -1pre-teething stage / post-teething stage
Natalie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-odontiasis / post-odontiasis


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2016-03-05 15:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical Definition of odontiasis

plural odon·ti·a·ses \-ˌsēz\play

: cutting of the teeth :
http://www.merriam-webster.com/medical/odontiasis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2016-03-05 15:49:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант: predention/postdentition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 мин (2016-03-05 15:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, pre-dentition/post-dentition



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2016-03-05 15:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A. The pre-dentition period.

-This is from birth to six months.

-At this stage, there are no teeth. Clinically, the infant is edentulous
http://www.uic.edu/classes/orla/orla312/OCCREVIS.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 мин (2016-03-05 15:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один вариант: pre-eruption / post-eruption

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Jacobson
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Donald!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teeth eruption (dental eruption) and and teeth development


Explanation:
If it's scientific article then it makes sense to use
odontogenesis (the term includes both допрорезование/послепрорезование)


    Reference: http://www.aapd.org/media/policies_guidelines/rs_dentgrowtha...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_tooth_development
Larisa Horback
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pre-teething stage / post-teething stage


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teething


Пример:
_____________________________
The dental age
Nine Stages of Human Development are based on the four phases of teething, and are as follows:
1. Pre-teething stage, 0 to 5 months.
2. First phase of teething, 6 months to 2 years.
3. First teething interval (20 primary teeth erupted), 3 to 5 years.
4. Second phase of teething, 6 to 8 years.
5. Second teething interval (12 primary teeth and 12 permanent), 9 years.
6. Third phase of teething, 10 to 12 years.
7. Third teething interval (28 permanent teeth erupted), 13 to 14 years.
8. Fourth phase of teething, 15 to 20 years.
9. Post-teething stage of maturation, 32 permanent teeth erupted.
http://thirdworld.nl/smoking-at-health-meetings
_____________________________


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-03-05 19:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Добавление "stage" обязательно!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2016-03-06 09:28:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В принципе все довольно элементарно.
Действительно, прорезывание зубов - это odontiasis / eruption / teething
На "pre-odontiasis" и "post-odontiasis" нет ни единой ссылки.
На "pre-eruption" и "post-eruption" ссылки есть, но только при добавлении "teeth" (иначе выпадают вулканы).
"Тeeth eruption" - это и есть "teeth development", то есть никакой разницы.

Нам же нужно написать так, чтобы читателю было понятно. "ДопрорезЫвание" - это как раз период развития зубов до появления коронок над поверхностью альвеолярного отростка челюсти и десны (teething), а период после прорезывания - соответственно после этого этапа.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-03-10 16:26:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Елена, в глоссарии хорошо бы ошибку исправить:
допрорезЫвание
послепрорезЫвание

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Larisa Horback: your posted link to "Smoking at Health Meetings" instead of post-teething. I have serious doubts that term post-teething exists.
5 hrs
  -> Вот именно. Речь как раз о том, что "Teething is the final stage of the eruption process." Вы как раз подтвердили то, что я написала. //Почитайте сначала, потом сомневайтесь.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search