Лечение подобного подобным

English translation: См.

14:08 Mar 11, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Russian term or phrase: Лечение подобного подобным
Срабатывает принцип гомеопатии: лечение подобного, подобным.
Sonechko
Ukraine
English translation:См.
Explanation:
2 варианта:

fight fire with fire - https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4273919_1_2&s1= ...

Similia similibus curantur - курсивом - https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Similia_similibus_curantur

Думаю, и то и то в кавычках должно быть.
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2like cures like
Rachel Douglas
4 +1См.
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См.


Explanation:
2 варианта:

fight fire with fire - https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4273919_1_2&s1= ...

Similia similibus curantur - курсивом - https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Similia_similibus_curantur

Думаю, и то и то в кавычках должно быть.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaN: Но не вижу необходимости в кавычках. Для латыни можно прим. переводчика или редакции.
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
like cures like


Explanation:
That is the homeopathic principle "similia similibus curantur," in English.



Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Kvardakov
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergei.

agree  Elizabeth Adams
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search