nozoform

English translation: nosological form/diseases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:nozoform
English translation:nosological form/diseases
Entered by: bgranger

16:46 Apr 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / nozoform
Russian term or phrase: nozoform
Any idea what this word means? It appears in a text on immunisation.

Analiz zabolevaemosti riadom nozoform pozhilykh lits (60 let i starshe) . . .
bgranger
Netherlands
nosological form
Explanation:
[Infectious-allergic ophthalmic brucellosis (the validation of a ...
... [Infectious-allergic ophthalmic brucellosis (the validation of a new nosological
form)] [Article in Russian] Dolgatova EI. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9045486&dopt=Abstract

The Anti-Aging Diet - the Fasting Period
... nosological form, condition of patients, how he bears fasting. ... prescribed
individually depending on nosological form and condition of patients. ...
www.anti-aging-guide.com/35fasting.php

[PDF] Nozological Spectrum of Hereditary Diseases of the Nervous System ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Nosological HDNS structure in Volgograd and Volzhsky. Nosological form ...
Nosological form. Sample from six Russian. populations [10],. n = 1774100 ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ maik/ruge/2004/00000040/00000009/00496940
Selected response from:

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nosologic entity
Martinique
3diseases
James Vail
3nosological form
Angeliki Kotsidou
3nosiological form
Natalia Elo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nosiological form


Explanation:
I think it is a short version of 'nozologicheskaja forma'. See the link.


    Reference: http://encycl.accoona.ru/?id=43144
Natalia Elo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martinique: Согласна с тем, что это нозологическая форма. Но только я никогда не видела в англо-американской мед. лит-ре выражения "nosiological form"
14 mins
  -> Я тоже нашла этот термин только на русских страницах, поэтому и отразила это уровнем (не)уверенности

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nosologic entity


Explanation:
нозологическая форма

In the late 1970s, however, an entity called diffuse Lewy body disease (DLBD) was first described ... a diagnosis of a new ***nosologic entity***, DLB. Parkinsonism preceding dementia by ...
www.cmdg.org/Parkinsons__plus_/Dementia_with_Lewy_Bodies/de...


symptoms of the disease as a distinct nosologic entity were first identified by Emil Kraepelin, and the ... What's a "nosologic entity"? Is there a simpler alternative term that would ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk:Alzheimer%27s_disease


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-15 17:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Background: MCI has been proposed as a ***nosologic entity referring to elderly persons*** with ... ity of each nosologic entity was then examined across time ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/reprint/56/1/37.pdf


Martinique
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Ryabtseva
3 days 34 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Natalia Elo
4 days
  -> Спасибо :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nosological form


Explanation:
[Infectious-allergic ophthalmic brucellosis (the validation of a ...
... [Infectious-allergic ophthalmic brucellosis (the validation of a new nosological
form)] [Article in Russian] Dolgatova EI. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9045486&dopt=Abstract

The Anti-Aging Diet - the Fasting Period
... nosological form, condition of patients, how he bears fasting. ... prescribed
individually depending on nosological form and condition of patients. ...
www.anti-aging-guide.com/35fasting.php

[PDF] Nozological Spectrum of Hereditary Diseases of the Nervous System ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Nosological HDNS structure in Volgograd and Volzhsky. Nosological form ...
Nosological form. Sample from six Russian. populations [10],. n = 1774100 ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ maik/ruge/2004/00000040/00000009/00496940

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diseases


Explanation:
Literally, nozoform could be nosological form or nosological classification, but these terms are used more in European references. For US English, I would suggest reworking the sentence a bit, something like: "An analysis of the incidence rate of a number of diseases in..."


    Reference: http://www.era-edta.org/registry/jager2.htm
James Vail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search