bytovaia korruptsiia

English translation: petty corruption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:bytovaia korruptsiia
English translation:petty corruption
Entered by: bgranger

07:40 Apr 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / byt - bytovoi
Russian term or phrase: bytovaia korruptsiia
These words refer to corruption with regard to the medical system in Russia--the 'grey' market, where doctors working within state-run institutions charge extra for their services or for special services they provide.

What does 'bytovaia' mean here? Spasibo bol'shoe!
bgranger
Netherlands
~ petty corruption
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 07:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::> Opening up on Corruption: Health Department
... Surgeon Milena Jaukovic emphasised that petty corruption is widespread. ...
It\'s a well-known fact in medical circles: corruption exists, ...

www.transparentnost.org.yu/english/MEDIA/0003-r001.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 07:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petty corruption in health care.
... Petty corruption in health care. Blasszauer B. Publication Types Editorial
MeSH Terms ... Ethics, Medical* Fraud* Human Internationality* Morals* ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9220323&dopt=Abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 07:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] CORRUPTION IN THE HEALTH SECTOR MJ Mwaffisi
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... petty corruption, that is those who receive bribes as a supplement to ...
tenders for the supply of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and supplies. ...

www.transparency.org/iacc/9th_iacc/ papers/day4/ws7/dnld/d4ws7_mjmwaffisi.pdf
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Spasibo bol'shoe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6~ petty corruption
Alexander Onishko
3 +4routine corruption
Levan Namoradze
5 +2IN SUPPORT OF PETTY CORRUPTION
Marina Aleyeva
3 +2common, everyday, commonplace corruption; corruption as an adopted practice
Mikhail Kropotov
4lower-level corruption
Andrey Belousov (X)
3domestic corruption
Alexander Taguiltsev


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
~ petty corruption


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 07:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::> Opening up on Corruption: Health Department
... Surgeon Milena Jaukovic emphasised that petty corruption is widespread. ...
It\'s a well-known fact in medical circles: corruption exists, ...

www.transparentnost.org.yu/english/MEDIA/0003-r001.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 07:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petty corruption in health care.
... Petty corruption in health care. Blasszauer B. Publication Types Editorial
MeSH Terms ... Ethics, Medical* Fraud* Human Internationality* Morals* ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=9220323&dopt=Abstract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 07:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] CORRUPTION IN THE HEALTH SECTOR MJ Mwaffisi
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... petty corruption, that is those who receive bribes as a supplement to ...
tenders for the supply of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and supplies. ...

www.transparency.org/iacc/9th_iacc/ papers/day4/ws7/dnld/d4ws7_mjmwaffisi.pdf

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Spasibo bol'shoe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: great. I agree with petty as opposed to grand corruption, i.e. taking place at the government level. This is exactly what bytovaya measn here.
4 mins
  -> Спасибо Марина !

agree  David Knowles: Exactly the right word!
41 mins
  -> Thank you very much, David !

agree  sergey (X)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей !

agree  2rush
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, 2rush !

agree  protolmach
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Protolmach !

agree  Robert Donahue (X): I'm with David here, just the right word! : )
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Robert !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
routine corruption


Explanation:
Думаю, так правильнее...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: согласен
2 mins
  -> Спасибо Миша!

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
10 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  sergey (X): routine - общепринятая, широко распространенная, на каждом шагу
1 hr
  -> Нет Сергей, не совсем. Спасибо.

agree  GaryG
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Blithe
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
common, everyday, commonplace corruption; corruption as an adopted practice


Explanation:
The rough meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-18 08:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the term \'bytovaya\' only applies to corruption being an adopted practice. It says nothing about its frequency or magnitude.

(Of course, we know it to be widespread, but that is beyond the scope of the text.)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Как раз everyday я и подумал.
2 mins
  -> И я :) Спасибо, Лев!

disagree  sergey (X): на уровне мелкой сошки. ADDED: i disagree with your explanation of this expression in english. what did you think i disagreed with? it's 'petty corruption' and not routine or commonplace - a box of chocolates with a 20 dollar note thrown in
1 hr
  -> What exactly do you disagree with, Sergey? ++ How should I know? That's why I asked. "На уровне мелкой сошки" does not run against anything I've said. +++ Medical services for $20? Forgive me, I do not think so.

agree  Blithe
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Blithe!

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Everday, run of the mill, routine corruption implies minor/petty corruption as a way of life. There is nothing wrong with the options that you gave Mike.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Rob. I appreciate the very relevant comments, as always.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IN SUPPORT OF PETTY CORRUPTION


Explanation:
По мнению политолога, в нашем крае, в основном, преобладает так называемая "бытовая коррупция", то есть, мелкое взяточничество.
www.stavtvradio.ru/print.php?id=7110&tabl=2

Коррупция в медицине, образовании, ГАИ - из области так называемой бытовой коррупции. Но есть ведь и "системная", связанная с оргпреступностью, которая наносит колоссальный ущерб бюджету страны.
http://www.kadis.ru/daily/dayjust.phtml?id=13555


Специалисты разделили тогда это зло на два
вида: бытовая коррупция и деловая. Рынок деловой коррупции, то есть
взятки, даваемые предпринимателям различным чиновникам на этих
территориях, был оценен в 350 миллиардов рублей в год. Средняя взятка - 71
тысяча рублей. Тогда по величине средней взятки на первое место неожиданно
вышли Тульская (254 тысячи рублей) и Нижегородская (184 тысячи рублей)
области. Но, судя по всему, тамошние чиновники в те годы брали хоть и
сердито, но нечасто. Годовой объем взяток здесь оказался сравнительно
небольшим. Пальму первенства отхватила Москва - 229 миллиардов рублей при
средней взятке - "всего" 155 тысяч рублей.
Бытовая коррупция (это то, что Кирилл Кабанов назвал низовой),
конечно, по деньгам несколько проигрывает. Средний размер взяток - около 2 тысяч рублей. Самыми "скромными" оказались взяточники Ярославской области (в среднем брали по 585 рублей) и Карелии (по 664 рубля). Но зато бытовая коррупция наверстывает "упущенное" числом. Так что и здесь средства крутятся немалые - более 170 миллиардов рублей в год.
http://www.jvtk.ru/index.php?folder=news&document=news11874

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Taguiltsev: Marina, Mr. Granger does not know Russian
14 mins
  -> He may not know it, but he certainly speaks/reads it.

agree  sergey (X): yes, that's it
28 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  2rush
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domestic corruption


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-18 07:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That what you have described does not refere to \"bytovaya\" corruption, it is not exact. \"bytovaya\" it is what happens usually at home for example: \"domestic quarrel\" \"bytovaya ssora\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-18 07:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like another type of corruption here:
According to your description it can be called Official or Service Corruption.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-18 07:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It looks like another type of corruption here:
According to your description it can be called Official or Service Corruption.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-18 08:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corruptie op het werk

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower-level corruption


Explanation:
I guess that's what it is

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search