Лист первичного осмотра больного в приемном отделении

English translation: Physical examination record

09:49 Apr 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / bureaucracy
Russian term or phrase: Лист первичного осмотра больного в приемном отделении
„L„I„R„S „P„E„Q„B„I„X„N„O„C„O „O„R„M„O„S„Q„@ „A„Q„L„]„N„O„C„O „B „P„Q„I„E„M„N„O„M „O„S„D„E„L„E„N„I„I

ѓ±his is the heading of a form describing the patient's injuries. is „L„I„R„S "record"? So, "Record of initial examination of patient in reception"?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Physical examination record
Explanation:
I can't think of a good place for "приемное отделение", but "лист первичного осмотра" is basically a physical examination record. I don't think "initial" makes much sense.
Selected response from:

Drunya
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Physical examination record
Drunya
4 +2Admission Exam Record
Dorene Cornwell
4check-up list / checkup form / arrival check-up form
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4primary inspection list (record)
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
„L„I„R„S ... „B „P„Q„I„E„M„N„O„M „O„S„D„E„L„E„N„I„I
primary inspection list (record)


Explanation:
Лист первичного осмотра больного в приемном отделении


Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Лист первичного осмотра больного в приемном отделении
check-up list / checkup form / arrival check-up form


Explanation:
... Medical history files - get a **full physical check up*** and get necessary ... Enlisted steps to be followed in case of emergency (accident, theft, etc) ...
international.uindy.edu/prospective/pre_arrival.php - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


European Journal of Emergency Medicine - Fulltext: Volume 8(2 ...... the waiting time from their arrival to their first contact with the ... required for a ***complete check-up of the patient***, from his/her arrival in the ED ...
www.euro-emergencymed.com/pt/ re/ejem/fulltext.00063110-200106000-00007.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-20 16:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even

patient checkup form

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drunya: A check-up is more general: it can include instrumental and laboratory diagnostic procedures, whereas "лист первичного осмотра" covers only results of a physical exam
22 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Лист первичного осмотра больного в приемном отделении
Physical examination record


Explanation:
I can't think of a good place for "приемное отделение", but "лист первичного осмотра" is basically a physical examination record. I don't think "initial" makes much sense.

Drunya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: А "emergency room/department" на роль "приемного отделения" не подойдут?
1 hr
  -> Подойти-то подойдут, но куда их поставить в "листе"? ;-) Меня несколько смущает объем манипуляций в emergency room по сравнению с приемным отделением, ну да ладно...

agree  Natalie
4 hrs

agree  mk_lab
3 days 3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Лист первичного осмотра больного в приемном отделении
Admission Exam Record


Explanation:
A couple variants come to mind, one longer; one much shorter.


Record of initial patient exam upon admission

Admission Exam Record (or report)


Admission to a hospital does not happen only in the ER. Sometimes people know they have to go to the hospital, say for surgery. An admissions exam is still done in these cases.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drunya: Sounds right
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Martinique
4 days
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search