гипертрофия небных миндалин

English translation: palatine tonsils hypertrophy

17:17 Nov 27, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: гипертрофия небных миндалин
from a medical evaluation form
YelenaM
English translation:palatine tonsils hypertrophy
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5palatine tonsils hypertrophy
Roman Bardachev
3Swelling of the palatine tonsils
Clive Wilshin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
palatine tonsils hypertrophy


Explanation:
imho

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Frances Bryce
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Frances

agree  Ann Nosova
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Ann

agree  Olga Dubeshka (X)
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vlad

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Swelling of the palatine tonsils


Explanation:
Even in a medical text, I would avoid unnecessary jargon. "Hypertrophy" can usually be replaced with a simpler English word.

If hypertrophy must be used, I prefer the less constipated word-order "hypertrophy of the palatine tonsils."

Clive Wilshin
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search