психопатологическая отягченность

English translation: psychiatric morbidity

21:12 Nov 4, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: психопатологическая отягченность
Сравнение уровня психопатологической отягченности ВИЧ+ и ВИЧ-отрицательных ПИН.

Same context as my previous question.

Thanks!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:psychiatric morbidity
Explanation:
or, possibly, "prevalence of mental disorders"
Selected response from:

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to both. Possibly both are correct, though I can't find so much evidence for psychopathological impairment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3psychopathological impairment
tbilimava
3psychiatric morbidity
Maksym Nevzorov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psychiatric morbidity


Explanation:
or, possibly, "prevalence of mental disorders"

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 770
Grading comment
Thanks to both. Possibly both are correct, though I can't find so much evidence for psychopathological impairment.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psychopathological impairment


Explanation:
Complications would be a milder way to put it...


    Reference: http://www.aegis.org/aidsline/1993/nov/M93B4014.html
tbilimava
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search